Up ] Athena Cemetery Index A-B ] Athena Cemetery Index C-E ] Athena Cemetery Index F-H ] Athena Cemetery Index I-L ] Athena Cemetery Index M-P ] Athena Cemetery Index Q-Z ] Athena Cemetery Unindexed Burials ] Athena Public Section A and B ] Athena IOOF and Masonic Sections ] Athena KP Pvt Sections ] Athena Public Secion A-1  First Add. ] Athena Cemetery map ]

 

Athena Cemetery Index F-H

Colored blocks denote names appearing on one headstone.

Surname First Name Location        Related Information
Faircloth Edgar G. First Add. Block 1 Rw 4  b 9 May 1948  d 28 Oct 1967  
"Son & Grandson"
Fallgren Allen L. First Add. Block 2 Rw 7  1937-1986  USAF  Korea
Farrow Tom Public Sec A Rw 1  d 21 Dec 1905  1 y 5m 22d
Adolph Public Sec A Rw 1  1878-1936
Ferguson Clarence A. Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  1901-1970  "Father"
Beulah Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  1902-1951  "Mother"
Lilly B. Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  1879-1953  "Mother"
Mrs. C.S. Public Sec B Rw 5  b 8 APr 1840  d 26 Oct 1906
T.S. Public Sec B Rw 3  1/Sgt Co. E  12th Kansas Inf
Catherine Public Sec B Rw 3   b 25 Dec 1802  d 29 Oct 1889 
w/or Aaron  d/o Jacob  & Nancy Beck
Ferris Nancy P. Public Sec A Rw 5  1890-1899
Dave Public Sec A Rw 5  n/d
Finch Gladys KP Pvt Sec F Rw 3  b 23 Jan 1925  d 5 Mar 1925
Fisher R.J. Public Sec A Rw 8  n/d
Fletcher Susan Masonic Sec D Rw 7  b 20 July 1825  d 1 Mar 1910
T.J. Public Sec B Rw 2  d 20 Oct 1893
Follen Mary Public Sec A Rw 8  n/d
Ruben D. Public Sec A Rw 8  b 28 Jan 1822  d 12 Aug 1887
Forbes Helen L. First Add. Block 2 Rw 4  1923-
Howard A. First Add. Block 2 Rw 4  1916-1981
Foss Albert Public Sec B Rw 7  n/d  Co. L IV Vol. Eng'rs
Alcy C. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 1  1873-1935
Sadie E. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 1  1874-1897
Almira J. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 1  1849-1911  "Mother"
L.J. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 1  1845-1934  "Father"
Babies KP Pvt Sec F Rw 1  ?
Lydia A. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 2  1878-1960
Austin A. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 2  1875-1939
Foster Grace Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  d 31 Mar 1963
Barney Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  d 7 Mar 1962
Erma L. First Add. Block 2 Rw 5  1914-1978  "Wife"
Frakes Mary J. IOOF Sec C Rw 3  b June 1840  d 15 Sept 1905  w/o J.T.
France Maize M. Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  1921-1932  d/o W.K. France
Ella F. Public Sec A-1 Rw 2 1894-1983 (Metal Marker)
Freeman Arlen J. First Add. Block 2 Rw 3  1960-1975  "Our Son"
French Isabelle KP Pvt Sec G Rw 4  1854-1938  "Grandmother"
Hannah KP Pvt Sec G Rw 4  n/d
Joseph Public Sec A-1 Rw 2  1873-1947
Frink Robert W. First Add. Block 2  Inured in Tomb end of Row 2
b 31 Oct 1917  d 13 Feb 1985
Froese Doreen K. First Add. Block 1 Rw 5  1947-1969  "Daughter"
Froman RIcahrd KP Pvt Sec F Rw 4  b 4 Nov 1934  d 27 May 1942
Froome James W. Public Sec B Rw 9  b 11 Dec 1819  d 26 Feb 1901
Janet Public Sec B Rw 9  b 27 Oct 1829  d 9 Oct 1898  
w/o James w.
Baby Public Sec B Rw 9  n/d
Gates Marie Jacob Public Sec B Rw 7  1848-1921
Carrie Louise Public Sec B Rw 7  1877-1897
Chas. W. Public Sec B Rw 7  1847-1929
Geissel Beulah Bannister KP Pvt Sec G Rw 5  1905-1932  "Wife & Mother"
Genevieve B. IOOF Sec C Rw 3  b 17 Mar 1918  d 1 Oct 1980  
m11 Aug 1940
Leonard C. IOOF Sec C Rw 3  b 26 Apr 1908
Gerking Ardin E. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 3  b 7 Nov 1907  d 13 Mar 1908 
s/o Dean & Fannie
Florence E. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 3 1879-1968
Geo. R. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 3 1876-1951
Lucy KP Pvt Sec F Rw 3 1848-1946
J.N.B. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 3 1846-1928
Lee Public Sec B Rw 1  1895-1906
Gerson M. Helen Masonic Sec D Rw 5  1909-1961  "Wife & Mother"
Gholson Lillian J. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 2  1859-1943  "Pioneer"
Wm.J. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 2  1851-1932 
Crossed Plains 1860 Pioneer of Wash
Gibbons Maxwell, Patrick Public Sec A Rw 3  1843-1894
Marie Public Sec A Rw 3  1849-1886
Gilkey Thomas Public Sec A Rw 1  1876-1938
Gill Nellie M. Public Sec A-1 Rw 6  1892-1958
Cecil Public Sec A-1 Rw 6  n/d
Gillette Albert B. IOOF Sec C Rw 2  1879-1923  IOOF
Gilman Rosa E. First Add. Block 1 Rw 2  1881-1966
Gillum Agnes E. First Add. Block 2 Rw 6  1917-1979  m 5 July 1936
Blank ? First Add. Block 2 Rw 6  1914-
Gray Laurence George KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  b 5 May 1926  d 30 Mar 1928
Matilda A. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  1873-1962  "Mother"
Lisle Marion KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  b 16 Aug 1900  d 21 Dec 1965
Ore Pvt Stu Army Tng Corp
Blank Stone KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5
Betty L. First Add. Block 2 Rw 3  b 1 Mar 1934  m 2 Apr 1966
Fred L. First Add. Block 2 Rw 3  b 17 Nov 1916
Gridley Jessie H. IOOF Sec C Rw 1  1885-1969  Eastern Star
Gross Geo. W. IOOF Sec C Rw 8  1910-1969  "Husband"
Dorothy E. IOOF Sec C Rw 8  1918-1975  "Wife"
Alberta IOOF Sec C Rw 8  n/d
J.F. IOOF Sec C Rw 8  b 20 Jan 1845  d 9 Dec 1910
J. Fred IOOF Sec C Rw 8  1882-1949
Laura M. IOOF Sec C Rw 8  1887-1984
Nellie IOOF Sec C Rw 9  d 31 Nov 1885  17y 1m 28d  w/o C.W.  
Martha IOOF Sec C Rw 9  b 5 Aug 1885  d 11 June 1905  w/o Fred
Sarah J. IOOF Sec C Rw 9  b 2 May 1861  d 4 June 1952
George W. IOOF Sec C Rw 9  1857-1919  WOodman of World
Infant IOOF Sec C Rw 9  b 14 Dec 1892  d 12 Feb 1893  
s/o G.W & J.
Alberta KP Pvt Sec G Rw 1  n/d
Grove Etta Public Sec B Rw 4  b 4 Dec 1900  d 18 July 1902 
d/o C.M. & C.M.
Groves Samuel S. Public Sec A Rw 7  b 11 Sept 1828  d 6 Aug 1903
Eloise Public Sec A Rw 7  b 4 Sept 1881  d 6 July 1886
Lewis Public Sec A Rw 7  1885-1904
Harriet C. Public Sec A Rw 7  1884-
Guimond Maude LaCorse First Add. Block 1 Rw 4  b 9 Feb 1894  d 10 Mar 1981
Gunn Stella Public Sec A Rw 1  d 1966
Harley E. Public Sec A Rw 1  b 19 June 1908  d 11 Oct 1950
Gyles Lillian Public Sec A Rw 2  1878-1904
Hale Myrtle First Add. Block 1 Rw 2  1893-1983
Herbert M. First Add. Block 1 Rw 2  1893-1961
Hales Jesse O. Public Sec B Rw 6  b 1869 Taylor Co., Iowa
d 7 Feb 1937  s/o Americus  To Oregon 1875  m 1892
Grace Public Sec B Rw 6  1872-1940
Elmer Public Sec B Rw 6  n/d
Orville (Orval?) Public Sec B Rw 6  b 9 May 1894  d 30 Nov 1894
H.B.A. Public Sec B Rw 6  b 30 Apr 1842  d 20 Jan 1890
Martha Public Sec B Rw 6  n/d
John Robert Public Sec B Rw 6   b 23 Mar 1925  d 1 Apr 1983
Pearl T. (Purl?) IOOF Sec C Rw 2  1874-1937  "Father"
Vinna (Vina?) IOOF Sec C Rw 2  1877-1973  "Mother"
Vince IOOF Sec C Rw 2  d 1973
Hugh Byron IOOF Sec C Rw 2  b 5 May 1907  d 30 Mar 1901  
s/o P.T. & V
Reta ?
Hall Emery Willard Public Sec B Rw 2  d 1937  age 21
Noah KP Pvt Sec G Rw 5  1837-1918
Permelia KP Pvt Sec G Rw 5  1838-1912 w/o Noah
Handren
(or Merritt )
Elmer KP Pvt Sec G Rw 4  n/d
Hanlon Nettie I. First Add. Block 2 Rw 1  1895-1983  m 1 July 1915
Calvin O. First Add. Block 2 Rw 1  1895-1979
Donald Calvin First Add. Block 2 Rw 1  b 24 Aug 1923  d 16 May 1973  
Ore USN WWII
Hansell Lucy Masonic Sec D Rw 9  b 7 July 1828  d 5 July 1900
W.M. Masonic Sec D Rw 9  b 13 Aug 1818  d 21 Aug 1889
Clara M. Masonic Sec D Rw 9  1863-1918
Geo. W. Masonic Sec D Rw 9  1859-1918
Myrtle W. First Add. Block 1 Rw 1  1888-1979
Marion M. First Add. Block 1 Rw 1  1885-1965  m 25 Nov 1909
Flossie M. First Add. Block 1 Rw 3 1894-    m 21 OCt 1919
Ray S. First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  1891-1967
Myrtle B. First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  b 5 Jan 1893  d 16 June 1962
Blaine W. First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  b 1 Feb 1896  d 8 Oct 1981
Harden John KP Pvt Sec F Rw 1  1843-1929
Sarah J. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 1  1852-1931
Celia C. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 1  1879-1933
Wm. R. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 1  1871-1941
Wilbur A. First Add. Block 1 Rw 1 b 30 AUg 1906  d 4 July 1957
Phyllis C. First Add. Block 1 Rw 1 b 27 Spet 1907  d 23 Dec 1964
Hargett Mary E. IOOF Sec C Rw 6  d 13 May 1948
James D. IOOF Sec C Rw 6  d 22 Jan 1931
Harris P.E (?) Public Sec A-1 Rw 4  d 1929  (?)  unreadable
.Nancy C. Public Sec A-1 Rw 4  d 1939
Claribel First Add. Block 1 Rw 6  1907-
Glenn E. First Add. Block 1 Rw 6  1905-1972
Ida L. ?
Harvey William. Martin First Add. Block 2 Rw 2  b 30 Apr 1900  d 28 May 1978  
Pct USA WWI
Harwood Betty Public Sec A-1 Rw 6  1889-1955
Justin C. Public Sec A-1 Rw 6  b 3 Jan 1891  d 2 Nov 1954
Band Sgt HQ Co 69 Inf WWI
Hauff Donald Eugene First Add. Block 2 Rw 7  1936-1985  US Navy  Korea
Walter G. First Add. Block 2 Rw 2  1909-1975
Haugsdal Alfred First Add. Block 1 Rw 3 b 19 Aug 1905  d 17 July 1972  
S.D. Pvt USA WWII
Haverland Angie M. First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  1899-1963
Verlin A. First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  1902-    "AF&AM"
Jennifer E. First Add. Block 2 Rw 1  b 3 Aug 1972  d 4 Aug 1972
Haworth John Henry KP Pvt Sec G Rw 3  b 16 July 1888  d 8 June 1929
Seth KP Pvt Sec G Rw 3  d 9 Mar 1931  age 76
Mrs. Seth KP Pvt Sec G Rw 3  n/d
Hays James M. Public Sec B Rw 3  1848-1924
Azubie Public Sec B Rw 3  b 23 May 1859  d 2 Aug 1898  
w/o J.M.
Bennie R. First Add. Block 2 Rw 7  1918-1988
Hayworth Inez KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  d 1922
Helfrich Fred L. Public Sec B Rw 3  b 29 Jan 1858, Crawford Co., Ohio
d 19 Aug 1911  member of Woodmen of World
Helmick Sgt. William. M. IOOF Sec C Rw 6  1833-1913  Co. K 4th Reg. Iowa Inf.
Henderson Oliver H. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 4 b 26 Mar 1971  d 10 Juy 1971
Henry Chas. O. Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  1868-1937  AF&AM
Belle J. Public Sec A-1 Rw  3 1874-1911
Herndon J.E. Public Sec A Rw 8  n/d
Hesketh John C. First Add. Block 2 Rw 4  1925-1978  Sgt USA WWII
Hesp Claron Elbert First Add. Block 1 Rw 4  1914-1967  "Husband & Father"
Hickey Josephine Crigler Masonic Sec D Rw 2  1878-1961
Patrick H. First Add. Block 1 Rw 6  b 19 Mar 1967  d 26 Mar 1971
Hill Wm. T. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  d 7 June 1903  age 68
Deliliah KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  1835-1922  w/o Wm. T.
Mary I. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  b 7 June 1865  d 21 Nov 1955
Reed KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  b 3 Oct 1867  d 11 Oct 1930
Heaton KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  b 11 Sept 1856  d 10 Sept 1907
Hinkins Ethel M. First Add. Block 2 Rw 2  1904-  "Mother"
Lyle E. First Add. Block 2 Rw 2  b 2 June 1931  d 25 Mar 1975
Hirsch Victor T. Public Sec A-1 Rw 6 b 30 June 1896  d 25 Nov 1963
S.D. Cpl  MG Co. 62nd Inf. 8th Div. WWI
Hiteman Lucinda Masonic Sec D Rw 4  1843-1918
John H. Masonic Sec D Rw 4  1841-1913  AF&AM  GAR
Hively Caroline KP Pvt Sec G Rw 1  1892-1977  m 27 Sept 1911
Clarence KP Pvt Sec G Rw 1  1890-1986
Hodgen Jack Q. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 3  b 15 Aug 1915  d 11 Dec 1984  
Lt/jg USN WWII
Gilbert "Bun" N. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 3  b 19 June 1917  d 20 May 1983
Fred KP Pvt Sec F Rw 3  1881-1979  "Father"
Bessie KP Pvt Sec F Rw 3  1866-1979  "Mother"
   (Hodgens?) Julia KP Pvt Sec F Rw 3  b 23 Oct 1882  d 26 Oct 1963
Louis KP Pvt Sec F Rw   b 12 Aug 1870  d 1 Mar 1922
Beryl Burton First Add. Block 1 Rw 6 1905-1970
Blance E. (A.?) First Add. Block 2 Rw 2  1907-1976
Janice A. First Add. Block 2 Rw 7  b 7 Oct 1921  d 21 Mar 1984
Hodgson Florence L. First Add. Block 2 Rw 4  b 7 Aug 1961  d 23 Aug 1978
Bobbie Gene First Add. Block 2 Rw 4  1927
Hoey Johnny Public Sec B Rw 2  1877-1955
Holcomb Clinton KP Pvt Sec F Rw 4  b 5 June 1871  d 7 Feb 1949  "Brother"
Rezilla KP Pvt Sec F Rw 4  b 24 Dec 1849  d 27 Mar 1926  "Mother"
Oliver KP Pvt Sec F Rw 4  b 4 Feb 1839  d 27 Mar 1926  "Father"
Holland Sarah Alice Public Sec B Rw 1  d 26 Oct 1886  40y 9m 10d  w/o John
Holt Lois McIntyre Public Sec A-1 Rw 2  1909-1964
Hone J.A. First Add. Block 2 Rw 3  b 12 Aut 1899  d 3 Jan 1987  born-Celina, Ohio
Hooker Alta Michener IOOF Sec C Rw 2  1891-1974
House Sealy Edgar Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  1908-1950
Howe Margaret Henderson Masonic Sec D Rw 9  b 3 Oct 1869, Co. Tyrone, Ireland
d 24 Aug 1917
Hudnail Beatrice Public Sec A-1 Rw  5 n/d age 3d  d 23 May 1954
Infant Public Sec A-1 Rw  5 n/d age 5d
Huffman Ella M. First Add. Block 2 Rw 2  1907-  m 29 May 1934
Fritz A. First Add. Block 2 Rw 2  1904-1979
Hunkapillar Patricia W. First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  1919-  "Wife & Mother"
Chester A. (T.?) First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  1921-1985  "Husband & Father"
Hunt Jewel E. First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  1926-1965
Francis First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  d 1971
Hurst Wilks, Franklin B. Public Sec B Rw 9  1865-1938
Wilks, Mary M. Public Sec B Rw 9  d 6 May 1900  32y 7m 23d
Darious W. Public Sec B Rw 9  1865-1897
Hutt Ida M. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 1  d 1967
Samuel S. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 1  1859-1924

 

Return to Main Umatilla, Oregon Index Page
WEBSITE CONTRIBUTED BY PATRICIA NEAL