Athena, Oregon Cemetery Index

 

Up ] Athena Cemetery Index A-B ] Athena Cemetery Index C-E ] Athena Cemetery Index F-H ] Athena Cemetery Index I-L ] Athena Cemetery Index M-P ] Athena Cemetery Index Q-Z ] Athena Cemetery Unindexed Burials ] Athena Public Section A and B ] Athena IOOF and Masonic Sections ] Athena KP Pvt Sections ] Athena Public Secion A-1  First Add. ] Athena Cemetery map ]

 

Athena Cemetery Index C-E

Colored blocks denote names appearing on one headstone.

Surname First Name Location        Related Information
Calhoun Eliz. O. First Add. Block 2 Rw 5  1919-1979
Leonard F. First Add. Block 2 Rw 5 1022-
Calloway Connie M. First Add. Block 2 Rw 6  1911-1983
Callender J.W. Masonic Sec D Rw 1  1839-1921
Cameron Nellie R. IOOF Sec C Rw 2  b 1 Aug 1911  d 30 Dec 1942
Clara Lee IOOF Sec C Rw 2  d   1942
Wm. R (H?). Public Sec A Rw 10  b 5 Aug 1880  d 16 July 1911
Camp (Crump?) William Public Sec A Rw 1  d 1958
Campbell J.S. Public Sec B Rw 3  d 28 Mar 1847  d 16 Oct 1898
Campling Susie E. Public Sec A-1 Rw 5 1869-1954  "Mother"
Cannon Joseph Evans Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  1854-1938
Cass Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  1858-1949
Martha Ellen Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  1862-1948
Ethel E. First Add. Block 2 Rw 4 1894-      m 24 May 1916
Ralph T. First Add. Block 2 Rw 4 1888-1977  AF&AM
Joseph E. Public Sec A-1 Rw 2  1882-1973
Alice R. Public Sec A-1 Rw 2  1884-1955
Woody M. Public Sec A-1 Rw 2   1916-1944  "Son"
Ruth M. First Add. Block 2 Rw 4  1906-1982
Granville A. First Add. Block 2 Rw 4  1908-
Cantrell Joseph C. Public Sec A Rw 1  1848-1932
Caplinger Lulu IOOF Sec C Rw 2  b 25 Dec 1858  d 12 July 1912 e/o H.C.
Blank Stone IOOF Sec C Rw 2  n/d
Carden Florence M. First Add. Block 2 Rw 5  1911-1983  "Mother"
Russell A. First Add. Block 2 Rw 5  1903-1985  USA WWII
Carlon Jackson Orr First Add. Block 1 Rw 5  b 13 Sept 1902  d 24 Nov 1979
Carlson Opal Public Sec A-1 Rw 6 1906-1952  "Mother"
Melvin  Public Sec A-1 Rw 6  1904-1984  "Father"
Carpenter Barbara R. First Add. Block 2 Rw 5 b Mar 1932  d 7 June 1980
Samuel Public Sec A Rw 3  b 9 Dec 1852  d 18 Nov 1903
Carpinter Martha Public Sec A Rw  9  b 1845  d 17 July 1911
Adams Ore  66 y 1m 8d
 
Chas. Public Sec A Rw  9  d1914
Carsons Ralph KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 6  n/d
Carstens Robert K. KP Pvt Sec F  Rw 3  1905-1984  
Ralph V KP Pvt Sec F  Rw 3  1911-1972
W.C. KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 2  b 24 May 1882  d 12 Jan 1919
Cartano Robert KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 3  b 1 Jan 1906  d 10 Dec 1906  s/o B. & A.
Castleman Bertha M. Public Sec  B Rw 8  1878-1960
Overton M. Public Sec  B Rw 8  1878-1955
Catron Grace Johnson Public Sec A-1 Rw 5 1883-1964
John Rose Public Sec A-1 Rw 5 1892-1953
Caughey Orla V. First Add. Block 2 Rw 3  1891-1977
Chadwick Lois F. First Add. Block 1 Rw 2   1909-1986
Chamberlain Mary Ann IOOF Sec C Rw 3  b 2 Nov 1830  d 26 Jan 1899
Chandler Ernest S. IOOF Sec C Rw 5  1886-1924  "Daddy"
Chapman Arthur L. (H?) IOOF Sec C Rw 6  1891-1919  Woodmen of World
Charlton Eva M. KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 1  1882-1955
Starr C. KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 1  1879-1958
Chase Florence E. First Add. Block 1 Rw 6  1913-
John M., Jr. First Add. Block 1 Rw 6  1908-1971
Chessman Jno. Public Sec B Rw 1  Co. G 7th Iowa Inf.
Christenson Anna First Add. Block 1 Rw 5 1891-1980
Carl T. First Add. Block 1 Rw 5 1892-1968
Christian Carl Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  1885-1958
Ann D Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  1893-1945
Carrye IOOF Sec C Rw 6  1887-1958
Churchill Edith M. First Add. Block 1 Rw 2   b 27 Sept 1887  d 7 Dec 1965
Clark 4 Children IOOF Sec C Rw 4  3 sons, 1 dau of L.D. Clark n/d/
Charles Public Sec A Rw 7  b 17 Mar 1852  d 14 Mar 1931
Everett A. First Add. Block 1 Rw 5   1910-1983
Loren D. Public Sec A-1 Rw 6 1873-1950
Martha E. Public Sec A-1 Rw 6 1876-1959
Loren D. "Eldie" Public Sec A-1 Rw 6 1899-1979
Rena Tinsley First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  b 27 Apr 1917
Charley R. First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  1906-1962
M. Fay First Add. Block 1 Rw 3 b 11 June 1909  d 15 Oct 1986
Hugh R. First Add. Block 1 Rw 3 b 29 July 1901  d 3 Jan 1969
Ruth Elizabeth First Add. Block 1 Rw 4  b 11 Nov 1917  d 22 Jan 1965  "Mother"
Ralph Roscoe First Add. Block 1 Rw 4  b 9 July 1914  "Daddy"
Claypool Mary E. IOOF Sec C Rw 9  b 3 Spet 1872  d 25 May 1884
W.S. IOOF Sec C Rw 9  b 13 Mar 1827  d 13 Nov 1889 
Co. F 1st Ore. Inf.
William N. IOOF Sec C Rw 9  b 13 Sept 1869  d 17 Mar 1911
Maria M. IOOF Sec C Rw 9  b 14 Mar 1842  d 1 Jan 1912
Clemons Bennett D. Masonic Sec D Rw 4  1842-1917  AF&AM
Florence Masonic Sec D Rw 4  b 13 Apr 1912  d 25 July 1915  
d/o Jos. & Thekle
Joseph D. Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  1891-1935
Clevenger Lillian H. Masonic Sec D Rw 1  1858-1890
Clore Edna M. First Add. Block 1 Rw 5  1891-1978
Delbert A. First Add. Block 1 Rw 5  1891-1970  BPOE
Janet L. First Add. Block 2 Rw 56  1921-1982  "Mother"
Collins Naomi E. First Add. Block 2 Rw 3 1908-1976  "Sister"
Cook Infant Masonic Sec D Rw 1  b&D 14 Oct 1886  s/o W.T. & E.A.
Wm. T Masonic Sec D Rw 1  d 25 Dec 1889  41y 8m 5d  AF&AM
W.T. Masonic Sec D Rw 1  1885-1968
Coomans Harry L. KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 6  b 21 Sept 1898  d 9 Apr 1915  
Woodmen of World 
Cooper Marjorie M. Public Sec A-1 Rw 4  1916-1943
Coppock Frank M. Public Sec A-1 Rw 4   ?  "Father"
Amanda O.  Public Sec A-1 Rw  1890-1948  "Mother"
Arthur O. (R?) Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  1882-1944 AF&AM
Mable T. Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  1882  Eastern Star
Corporon Arantha Public Sec B Rw 5  d 3 Oct 1893  age 58
John Public Sec B Rw 5  d 25 Oct 1905  age 75
Cox Mamie Masonic Sec D Rw 1  b 7 Nov 1863  Carson CIty, Nev. 
d 22 Jan 1884  d/o E.R. & M.D. Cox
Mary D. Masonic Sec D Rw 1  d 6 Mar 1894  58y 4m 19d
Mrs. E.R. Masonic Sec D Rw 1  1847-1914
Mildred G. Public Sec B Rw 4  b 18 Dec 1912  d 28 May 1918
Crabill Christena KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 5  1841-1913
Crain Ellen J.  First Add. Block 1 Rw 2  1907-
David A First Add. Block 1 Rw 2  1902-1964
Rodney R. First Add. Block 2 Rw 2  b 25 Jan 1936  d 17 Oct 1987  "Son"
Crafts Elmer F. IOOF Sec C Rw 4  b 6 Oct 1886  d 10 Nov 1911
Crawford Anna Lulu First Add. Block 1 Rw 5  1886-1979  "Mother" 
A. Bruce First Add. Block 1 Rw 5  1886-1980  "Father"
Crigler Mary Herndon Masonic Sec D Rw 2  b 27 AUg 1852  d 22 Oct 1948  "Mother"
Andrew J. Masonic Sec D Rw 2  b 1 Jan 1832  d 17 Dec 1920  "Father"
Martha W. Masonic Sec D Rw 2  b 5 Oct 1875  d 11 Nov 1948
French J. Masonic Sec D Rw 2  b 2 Dec  1870  d 6 June 1947
Myrtle Masonic Sec D Rw 2  b 19 May 1875  d 5 Sept 1897  w/o F.J.
Nellie Masonic Sec D Rw 1  1884-1977
Cripps Helen Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  b 22 Nov 1886  d 27 Dec 1970
Harry Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  b 12 July 1886  d 9 July 1968
Crowder Frank E. First Add. Block 2 Rw 7  1948-1981  "Father & Brother"
Crowley Joseph E. Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  1893-1937  "Father"
May Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  1893-1945  "Mother"
Geo. Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  d 1948
Crump (Camp?) William Public Sec A Rw 1  d 1958
Cunningham Fred Public Sec A-1 Rw 6   1877-1955
Cutler Areta I. Public Sec A Rw 2  1905-1988
Robert M. Public Sec A Rw 2  1894-1963
Darling Nellie Masonic Sec D Rw 1  b 2 Jan 1872  d 8 Mar 1883  
d/o David & Susan
Darr Lorenzo IOOF Sec C Rw 4  b 15 Feb 1913  d 31 Jan 1925  
s/o Mara & A.J. Harp
Mara IOOF Sec C Rw 4  1880-1938  "Mother of Lorenzo & Beny"
Sam E. IOOF Sec C Rw 4  b 16 Jan 1874  d 27 Mar 1948
Geo. Emmitt IOOF Sec C Rw 4  b 26 Aug 1878  d 4 Nov 1941
Susannah IOOF Sec C Rw 4  b 12 July 1845  d 22 Feb 1928 
"Mother" w/o Chas. C.
Chas. C. IOOF Sec C Rw 4  b 17 May 1844  d 9 Jan 1915  "Father"
Davidson Arland J. First Add. Block 2 Rw 1  1904-1972
Davison John K. Public Sec A-1 Rw 2  1860-1936
Davis Mary A. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 2  b 8 Nov 1890  d 18 May 1968 Eastern Star
Chester R. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 2  b 20 Jun 1890  d 27 Mar 1981  AF&AM
Robert D. Masonic Sec D Rw 1  b 14 Mar 1885  d 21 Feb 1886
Keo Masonic Sec D Rw 1  b 23 Mar 1882  d 21 Feb 1883
Celia First Add. Block 2 Rw 7  1953-1986
T.O. IOOF Sec C Rw 1  d 14 Jan 1886  age 56
DeFreece Thomas P. Masonic Sec D Rw 2  1853-1932 
Alice S Masonic Sec D Rw 2  1858-1929
Bernice Masonic Sec D Rw 2  n/d  Baby
Will A. Masonic Sec D Rw 2  n/d  Baby
Deiter Ida E. Bannister KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 5  1894-1951  "Mother"
Dell Elizabeth Masonic Sec D Rw 3  b 16 Apr 1846  d 22 Sept 1913  
Women of Woodcraft
Leonard Masonic Sec D Rw 3  1838-1926
York Masonic Sec D Rw 3  1876-1969
Henry Masonic Sec D Rw 4  1880-1962
Ida B. Masonic Sec D Rw 4  1888-1981
DeMerritt H. Lucinda First Add. Block 1 Rw 5  1905-1988
Armonde First Add. Block 1 Rw 5  1898-1971
Lucinda Masonic Sec D Rw 4  d 16 May 1926
Dennis Joseph S. First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  b 15 Oct 1893  d 20 Dec 1966
DePeatt Edward   IOOF Sec C Rw 9  d 1896 
Minnie IOOF Sec C Rw 9  d 1939
Desper Martha S. Public Sec A Rw 1  1847-1908 w/o H.N.
H.N. Public Sec A Rw 1  1845-1934
Mary L. Public Sec A Rw 1  1849-1933 w/o H.N.
DesVoigne Berenice W. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 6  1914-1984
Erma W. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 6  1911-1915
DeWeese Ruth Public Sec B Rw 1  d 1900 
Genevieve Public Sec B Rw 1  d 1900 (?)
Dittman Charles First Add. Block 1 Rw 6  1907-
Carl First Add. Block 1 Rw 6  1901-1072
Dickenson Charlotte Masonic Sec D Rw 5  1907-
Claud C. Masonic Sec D Rw 5  1901-1969
Sylvia E. Masonic Sec D Rw 7  b 26 Jan 1883  d 16 Jan 1931
Hilda E. Masonic Sec D Rw 7  b 11 Aug 1902  d 16 May 1935
Sims Masonic Sec D Rw 7  b 17 Mar 1874  d 9 Feb 1957
Darlene L. IOOF Sec C Rw 5  b 29 July 1936  d 16 Nov 1936
Naomi C. IOOF Sec C Rw 5  1851-1935
John B. IOOF Sec C Rw 5  1834-1912
H. Oliver Public Sec B Rw 5  b 1 June 1872  d 30 Dec 1955
Roscoe W. Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  1878-1962  "Dad"
Emma J. Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  1881-1962  "Mom"
Kenneth Roscoe 'Bud' Public Sec A-1 Rw 5 1915-1951
Ruth H. Public Sec A-1 Rw 5 1932-
Elmer Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  190301965 "Dad"
Ann E. First Add. Block 1 Rw 4 1908-1982
John M. First Add. Block 1 Rw 4 1901-1982
Douglas Eva Mae First Add. Block 1 Rw 5 b 23 May 1885  d 14 Nov 1978  
"Wife & Mother"
Arthur W. First Add. Block 1 Rw 5 b 2 Spet 1885  d 25 Dec 1969  
"Husband & Father"
Dowd Nell G. First Add. Block 2 Rw 2  1897-1982  m 1921
Ralph E. First Add. Block 2 Rw 2  1897-
Thekla Clemons Kibbey Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  1892-1965 "Mother" 
Downing Laura Public Sec B Rw 5  b 9 July 1900  d 15 July 1900  
d/o C.H. & I.M.
Ida M. Public Sec B Rw 5   1870-1951  "Mother"
Chas. H. Public Sec B Rw 5   1869-1954  "Father"
Dozier Robbie Public Sec A Rw 6  d 30 Oct 1885  2 y 20 d
Robert Public Sec A Rw 2  n/d
Dudley Laura V. KP Pvt Sec F  Rw 3  1870-1954
Chas. KP Pvt Sec F  Rw 3  1880-1955
Estella M. IOOF Sec C Rw 3  b 9 Jan 1889  d 15 Nov 1909  w/o E.E.
E. Earl IOOF Sec C Rw 3  1886-1969
Duff Nina F. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 1  1895-1975
Frank KP Pvt Sec F Rw 1  1889-1974
Duffy Constance Public Sec A Rw 2  1861-1944
Juanita R. "Rosie" First Add. Block 2 Rw 5  b 28 Jan 1923  d 11 Mar 1984
Dugger Peringer, Charles C. KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 2  b 29 Mar 1890  d 7 Apr 1907  
s/o J.W. & E.A.
Harvey B. KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 2  b 16 Sept 1884  d 1 Apr 1956  "Father"
Avis-Vinnie KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 2  b 16 Sept 1884 d 11 Apr 1978  "Mother"
Chester B. KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 2  1910-1978  Art 1 US Navy WWII
Clyde Leory KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 2  d 19 Nov 1913
Kenneth Dale KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 2  d 10 Dec 1912
Ardith Elaine KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 2 d 11 Feb 1912
Avis Arlene KP Pvt Sec G  Rw 2  d 7 June 1911
Duncan Ruby L. First Add. Block 1 Rw 3 1914-
Warren E. First Add. Block 1 Rw 3 1902-1980
Duran Wm. T IOOF Sec C Rw 7  b 18 Nov 1827  d 6 Oct 1902
Eagle Nettie Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  1883-1972
Michael Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  1879-1956
Edington Effie Smith Public Sec B Rw 3  1865-1939
John Public Sec B Rw 3  1848-1892
Infant Public Sec B Rw 3  d 1880
Anna Leta Public Sec B Rw 3  1888-1981
Eisler Fred M. Public Sec  B Rw 6 n/d
Elder Wm. Alonzo First Add. Block 2 Rw 4  1911-1982
Maxine Sheets First Add. Block 2 Rw 4  1916-    m 30 Sept 1934
Elliott James T. First Add. Block 2 Rw 2  1919-1976  T/5 USA WWII
Ellis Clark W. First Add. Block 2 Rw 1  1952-1972
Wayne W. First Add. Block 1 Rw 2  b 13 Jan 1915  d 17 Mar 1960
Ore CMO MM USNR WWII
Mary C. First Add. Block 1 Rw 2  1917-1960
Emmitt Baby KP Pvt Sec G Rw 4  n/d
Engelman Anna Belle IOOF Sec C Rw 3  1873-1946  "Mother"
Adrian IOOF Sec C Rw 3  1870-1943  "Mother"
Enzweiler Gail A. First Add. Block 2 Rw 7  1966-1983  "Daughter"
Estes Sarah Masonic Sec D Rw 3  b 23 Oct 1837  d 3 Jan 1895
Wm. Masonic Sec D Rw 3  b 23 Oct 1837  d 3 Jan 1895

 

Return to Main Umatilla, Oregon Index Page
WEBSITE CONTRIBUTED BY PATRICIA NEAL