Athena, Oregon Cemetery Index

 

Up ] Athena Cemetery Index A-B ] Athena Cemetery Index C-E ] Athena Cemetery Index F-H ] Athena Cemetery Index I-L ] Athena Cemetery Index M-P ] Athena Cemetery Index Q-Z ] Athena Cemetery Unindexed Burials ] Athena Public Section A and B ] Athena IOOF and Masonic Sections ] Athena KP Pvt Sections ] Athena Public Secion A-1  First Add. ] Athena Cemetery map ]

 

Cemetery Index  A-B

Colored blocks denote names appearing on one headstone.

Surname First Name Location        Related Information
Aalbers Claire   First Add. Block 2  Rw 3  b 5 July 1922  m 29 Aug 1945
Robert    (Bill?) First Add. Block 2  Rw 3  b 25 Apr 1917
Achilles Eugene W. Public Sec B Rw 3  b Canada  d 17 Mar 1921  age 62
Mary U. Public Sec B Rw 3  b 10 Nov 1855  d 13 Mar 1907  w/o E.W.          
Adams Tuleta KP Pvt Sec G Rw 2  1880-1928 "Mother"
Orville KP Pvt Sec G Rw 2  1908-1914
Earl KP Pvt Sec G Rw 2  1911-1926  
Anna KP Pvt Sec G Rw 2   n/d  age 50
Maria  Public Sec A Rw 1 1900-1968             
Ethel    Public Sec A Rw 4 2 other girls no dates
Joseph E.  Masonic Sec D Rw 6  1869-1939
Unice J.  Masonic Sec D Rw 6  1858-1924 
Adey N. Henry   Public Sec A-1 Rw 2  1867-1940  "Father"     
Allen Mary A.  Masonic Sec D Rw 5 1860-1937
Allen Willard P. Masonic Sec D Rw5    b 29 Sept 1919  D 6 Oct 1919
Chas. H. Masonic Sec D Rw5   b 29 Sept 1919  d 6 Oct 1919
Chas. H. Masonic Sec D Rw5  b 11 Aug 1844  D 14 June 1918             
James C.    First Add. Block 2  Rw 2  b 4 Nov 1927  d 8 Dec 1975  
Cpl US Marines WWII
Maria Public Sec A Rw 5  b 15 June 1851  d 22 Oct 1918       
Mary KP Pvt Sec F Rw 4   d 1947               
Verl A.      First Add. Block 2  Rw 3  1925-
Emma R. Public Sec A-1 Rw 3   1902-1967 
Wm. P. Public Sec A-1 Rw 3   1892-1965                     
Allquist Verna Wetherell  Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  1900-1969
Walter E.   Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  1899-1969
Myrl Eldon Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  b 12 July 1925  d 6 Dec 1947  
Ore 51c USNR WWII
Anderson A.J. Public Sec B Rw 4  b 25 Dec 1838  d 16 Dec 1890
Maria A. Public Sec B Rw 4  b 28 Jan 1848  d 26 Dec 1889  
w/o A.J.   
Maria A. Public Sec B Rw 4  b 26 Dec 1889  d 2 Aug 1890  
d/o A.J. & M.A. 
Robert A. Public Sec B Rw 4  b 10 July 1883  d 12 Dec 1891  
s/o A.J. & M.A.   
Anderson Carrie Public Sec B Rw 5  n/d
Rena A.           First Add. Block 2  Rw 6  1899-1985
Dora E.        First Add. Block 1  Rw 2  1880-1959
Herman E.       First Add. Block 1  Rw 2  1888-  "AF&AM"
Walfred E.      First Add. Block 1  Rw 2  1899-1966  "AF&AM"
Andrew Ada A. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 4  n/d          
Audette Ida L. Pub Sec A Rw 8  d 21 May 1911;  Great Falls, Mont. age 30 
Joseph Pub Sec A Rw 8  n/d                      
Son Pub Sec A Rw 8  n/d
Baddy Robert J.   Pub Sec A Rw 4  d 24 Dec 1909 age 57 
Baird Helene Public Sec A-1 Rw 3   b 9 Jan 1906  d 28 July 1987
Baggarley Chas. S.     KP Pvt Sec F Rw 3 1881-1960     
Marie A.   KP Pvt Sec F Rw 3  1882-1961  
Baker Agnes A.  Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  1884-1936  
Andrew J. Public Sec A-1 Rw 3 1874-1942  d 11 July 1942  
Eleanor F. IOOF Sec C Rw 6  b 7 Dec 1895   d 25 July 1896
Rhoda              IOOF Sec C Rw 6  D 1904 age 4m  "Baby"       
Frank IOOF Sec C Rw 6  b 9 Nov 1866  d 8 June 1905  
Woodman of World
Havannah Public Sec B Rw 7  22 Apr 1852  d 11 Jan 1926   
Morris A. Public Sec B Rw 7  b 2 Sept 1847  d 17 July 1942
Thelma R. First Add. Block 1  Rw 5  1908-1972  m 14 June 1927
Jesse R. First Add. Block 1  Rw 5  1898-1970
Josephine R. Masonic Sec D Rw 1  1863-1885
Marylin IOOF Sec C Rw 9  d Mar 1933                    
  Virginia M.       First Add. Block 2  Rw 1  1895-1981
William Perry       First Add. Block 2  Rw 1  1895-1988
Ball Kathy Arleen First Add. Block 1  Rw 2  b 9 June 1948  D 16 Dec 1958
Ballenger Ethel Public Sec A  Rw10   d 3 Mar 1885:3y 9m  d/o J.T. & Anna
Banks Hilkiah T. Public Sec B Rw 5  1823-1904 
James S. Public Sec B Rw 5  1848-1907
Martha J. Public Sec B Rw 5  1829-1904
Banks Thos. J. Public Sec B Rw 5  d 5 Aug 1880 20 y 1m  s/o H. & Martha
Banister Clifford  Henry Public Sec A-1 Rw 2  1890-1955  "Dad"
Pearl H. Public Sec A-1 Rw 2   1900-1961  "Mom"
Margaret Masonic Sec D Rw 9  1865-1939
Geo. M.  Masonic Sec D Rw 9  1865-1930
Bannister Baby   First Add. Block 1  Rw 2  d 1963
Lee R.  First Add. Block 1  Rw 2 b 14 Sept 1904  d 22 Feb 1963
Bannister Marie   First Add. Block 2  Rw 3  1906-
Maurice   First Add. Block 2  Rw 3  1908-1975
David  "Bern" Burnett KP Pvt Sec G Rw 5  1867-1945  "Father"
Sarilda C KP Pvt Sec G Rw 5  1870-1944  "Mother"
Walter A.  KP Pvt Sec G Rw 4  1920-1980  Sgt US Army WWII 
Banta Alice  Pub Sec A Rw6  1860-1884

Barnes     (Barney?)

Effie  IOOF Sec C Rw 5  1876-1950
Oscar M.  IOOF Sec C Rw 5  1869-1933
(Barney?) Truman G. IOOF Sec C Rw 5  1887-1909
Barnett Archie Linn IOOF Sec C Rw 4  b 3 June 1888  d 10 Aug 1892  
s/o E.L. & N.W.

 

Laura  First Add. Block 1  Rw 1    1886-1975  Eastern Star
Bernard  Barney First Add. Block 1  Rw 1   AF&AM
E.L. Public Sec A Rw 10  n/d
Eugenus Leroy  IOOF Sec C Rw 1  b 14 Dec 1890  d 3 Feb 1906  
s/o E.L. & N.W.
Barr(James?) Emma  Public Sec B Rw 1  d 1891
John M.  Public Sec B Rw 1  n/d
Barrett Areta  Public Sec B Rw 7  b 24 July 1878  d 28 July 1977  "Auntie B."
Chas A. Public Sec B Rw 7  b 21 June 1852  d 28 May 1918  
Woodman of World
  Henry Adams  Public Sec B Rw 7  b 11 Nov 1879  d 1 June 1962
Kathleen  McEwen Public Sec B Rw 7  b 11 Nov 1888  d 23 Jan 1953
Jennie E. Public Sec B Rw 7  b 13 Nov 1856  d 9 Dec 1937  
"Grandma Jennie"
Bartlett Bettie L. Masonic Sec D Rw 6  b 30 July 1855  d 15 Mar 1905  
w/o J.K.
Julius K.  Masonic Sec D Rw 6  b 13 Jan 1839  d 11 Apr 1913
Barton Alph  Pub Sec A Rw3  Co. B 25th Iowa Inf.
Fannie Pub Sec A Rw 3  1855-1939 
Osie  Pub Sec A Rw 3  b 7 Feb 1861;  d 14 Sept 1919
Bauer  Mildred W First Add. Block 2  Rw 4  1904-
Ernest R.  First Add. Block 2  Rw 4  1905-1976
Beale Ettie V. IOOF Sec C Rw 1  1862-1908  Eastern Star
Frank J. IOOF Sec C Rw 1  1859-1933  IOOF
Ettie V. IOOF Sec C Rw 1  1906-1926
Wm. Lester IOOF Sec C Rw 1  1886-1904
J.M. Public Sec B Rw 6  b 29 July 1816  d 1 April 1910 
Tavnor  Public Sec B Rw 6  d 3 Jan 1888  62y 1m 9d
Beckner Bernice Marie KP Pvt Sec G Rw 7  n/d
Bell David A. Public Sec B Rw 1  b 17 Feb 1888  d 11 Sept 1958  
Ore Pvt Co. B 63 Inf  WWI 
Donald Public Sec B Rw 1  d 10 Apr 1913  75y; Native of Tyre, Scotland 
Hugh Orland  Public Sec B Rw 1  d 23 Oct 1901  2y 6m 5d  s/o M.J. & Z.R.
John  Public Sec B Rw 1  1842-1924 "Father"
Catherine Public Sec B Rw 1  1843-1930 "Mother"
Mabel Alice KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  1911-
James Arnold KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  1907-1959
Robert F.  (Raymond?) Public Sec B Rw 6  b 29 Mar 1872  d 30 June 1891
Wm. C.  Public Sec B Rw 1  b 25 Oct 1890  d 1 May 1901  
s/o John & Catherine
Zillah R. Masonic Sec  D Rw 5  1860-1931
Hugh Jean Masonic Sec  D Rw 5  1873-1958 
Benson John  KP Pvt Sec F Rw 6  1869-1940
Bergevin Edmond Public Sec B Rw 6  n/d  s/o J.A. & A.C.
LeVett Public Sec B Rw 6  n/d  s/o J.A. & A.C.
Rose Public Sec B Rw 4  n/d 
Saloma Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  n/d age 86 
George Public Sec A-1 Rw 1   d 1960  b-1886, Athena  
d 3 May 1960  Portland, OR
Tom Public Sec B Rw 4  n/d
Bergstrom Lena  Public Sec A-1 Rw 4  d 1956
Evelyn Public Sec A-1 Rw 4  d 1956
Berlin Frank A. Masonic Sec  D Rw 6  b 23 Mar 1867  d 23 Sept 1919  
John F. Masonic Sec D Rw 6  b 1 Apr 1861  d 28 Mar 1905
Theresse H. Masonic Sec D Rw 6  1879-1960  Eastern Star
Betts Chas.  Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  1870-1955
Fannie G.  Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  1874-1966
Biner (?) Mary  First Add. Block 1  Rw 4  d 1961
Bishop Fern D. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 3  1916-1969
Black Ella E. First Add. Block 1  Rw 5  1904-1986  "Mother"
Reed First Add. Block 1  Rw 5  1899-1982
Boddy Robert J. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 2  b 2 Dec 1852  d 24 Dec 1909  
Woodmen of World
Boede Anita Picard First Add. Block 1  Rw 6  1943-1971
Boland Eva M. First Add. Block 1  Rw 2  b 11 Apr 1904  d 25  Oct 1973
Albert Earl First Add. Block 1  Rw 2  b 30 June 1898  d 9 Jan 1960
Ore Cpl 79th Flying Tng Sq AAF WWI & WWII
Boley Lucille Marie First Add. Block 2  Rw 4  b 23 Dec 1897   
m 20 Apr 1919  
James Eston First Add. Block 2  Rw 4  b 18 Apr 1899  d 30 Sept 1987
Bonaphier Babys
Mary Public Sec A Row 1 1889-1908
Bondanza Lula M. IOOF Sec C Rw 5  1900-1926
Bone Sarah A. IOOF Sec C Rw 7  1839-1927
Bonifer Louis N. Public Sec A Rw 3  b 16 Oct 1838   d 11 Jun 1902
Margaret Public Sec A Rw3  b 30 Jan 1844; d 22 Dec 1908
Walter Public Sec A-1 Rw 2  d 1970  Seaside, OR
Olive A. Public Sec A-1 Rw 1   b 23 Sept 1885  d 14 Jan 1985
Walter David 1872-1941  FOE
Booher Anna K. Baby Public Sec A Rw 8 1889-1891
Darlene K. Public Sec A Rw 8  d 20 Sept 1917  1m 16D
Delbert J. Public   Sec A Rw 8  b 31 Dec 1890; d 30 Mar 1891  
s/o D.E. & M.O.
P.E. (D.E.?) Public Sec A Rw 8 
Colborn Pub Sec A Rw 8  1884  age 45
Chas. M. IOOF Sec C Rw 6  1859-1932  
Mary E. IOOF Sec C Rw 6  b 20 Aug 1865  d 20 May 1906  w/o C.M.
Babies KP Pvt Sec F Rw 6  n/d
Della Lois Public Sec A-1 Rw 4  1895-1974
Elmer Public Sec A-1 Rw 4  1894-1952
Jacob Hampton Masonic Sec D Rw 4  1889-1966  AF&AM
Margaret Masonic Sec D Rw 4  1894-1973
Mary   E. Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  1889-1978  "Mother"
Henry E. Public Sec A-1 Rw 3  1889-1945  "Father"
Minnie I. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 7  1860-1927
Albert R. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 7  1850-1924  Woodmen of World
Lon W. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 7  1865-1919
Erma Dell KP Pvt Sec G Rw 7  b 12 Mar 1872  d 18 Dec 1958
Samuel M. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 7  b 24 Aug 1863  d 25 June 1924
Lawson KP Pvt Sec G Rw 7  b 1 Apr 1899  d 18 May 1919
  Emma D. Public Sec B Rw 7  1859-1935 "Mother"
Ollie L. Public Sec B Rw 7  b 15 Oct 1898  d 2 Nov 1900
R.J. Public Sec B Rw 7  b 1 Jan 1857  d 26 May 1902
Sister Public Sec B Rw 7  n/d
Wade Hampton Masonic Sec D Rw 6  1867-1926  AF&AM

Minnie D

Masonic Sec D Rw 6  1870-1927
Wm. Manuel Masonic Sec D Rw 6  1861-1929  AF&FM
Louisa Masonic Sec D Rw 6  1863-1930  Women of Woodcraft
Bostwick Callie Public Sec B Rw 7  b 16 Apr 1860  d 29 May 1886  w/o R.H.
Bowers Violet A First Add. Block 2 Rw 7  1926-1985
Ralph D. First Add. Block 2 Rw 7  1933-
Boyd Edna McPherrin KP Pvt Sec G Rw 4  1890-1966
  Fredrick Public S A-1 Rw 1  1867-1934
Louise Public S A-1 Rw 1  1863-1941
Boyles Archie G. First Add. Block 1 Rw 2  1889-1983
Chester M. First Add. Block 2  Rw 2  1899-1976  Pvt USA WWII
Brace William KP Pvt Sec F Rw 6  b 24 Sept 1838  d 13 Aug 1910
Isabelle KP Pvt Sec F Rw 6  b 28 Aug 1850  d 14 Nov 1916
w/o Wm
  Geo. C. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 6
Bradley Eliza C .IOOF Sec C Rw 7  1874-1923
Geo. W. IOOF Sec C Rw 7  1854-1934
Bradley Infant IOOF Sec C Rw 7  d 20 Dec 1906  d/o G.W. & E.C.
Brewster Eliz. K. Masonic Sec D Rw 1  1856-1935  "Mother"
Thomas Masonic Sec D Rw 1  1838-1916  "Father"
Bringham Della A. Public Sec A R 10  d 24 Feb 1884  17y 4m
Fauna J. Public Sec A R 10  D 25 Aug 1884;  8M 10D
D/O J.A. & J.F.
Hazel Public Sec A R 10  b 28 Feb 1891;  d 13 Oct 1892
Jane Public Sec A R 10  d 21 Apr 1890  53y 4m w/o S.M.
S.M. Public Sec A R 10  b 8 Jan 1831   d 26 Feb 1902
Brotherton Chas. M. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 1  1861-1919
Susie KP Pvt Sec G Rw 1  b 1 Mar 1900  d 30 June 1903  
d/o C.M. & Elle
Brouillard Albert F. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 6  b 14 Dec 1899  d 15 Sept 1985  
US Army WWII
Ina Leah KP Pvt Sec F Rw 6  b 9 Oct 1912  d 29 June 1988
Brown Chas. C. Public Sec B Rw 7  d 10 Oct 1895  age 75
Nellie IOOF Sec C Rw 1  b 11 Mar 1883  d 27 Apr 1901
Bruck Marjorie C. First Add. Block 2  Rw 7  1927-1988
   
Bryan J.G. Public Sec B Rw 3  n/d
Polina Ethel Public Sec B Rw 3  b 16 Feb 1893  d 22 Feb 1903  
d/o J.G. & N.G.
Violet H. Public Sec B Rw 3  b 3 Mar 1906  d 21 Feb 1910  
d/o J.G. & A.J.
Bryson Armilda C. Public Sec B Rw 9  b 23 Dec 1854  d 25 Jan 1895
Chas. Kelly 1853-1931
Frank L. First Add. Block 1  Rw 6  1911-1988
Theresa E. First Add. Block 1  Rw 6  1914
Buckingham Sarah Michener IOOF Sec C Rw 2  1853-1921  "Mother"
Bunch Flossie M

David F.

Public Sec A-1 Rw 2  1891-1976
Public Sec A-1 Rw 2  1876-1956
Ada O. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 6  b 3 May 1899  d 12 Feb 1920
John A. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 6  b 29 Feb 1880  d 9 Feb 1965  
"Husband & Father"
  Julius E. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 6  1881-1967
Wm. T KP Pvt Sec G Rw 6  b 9 Feb 1920  d 10 Feb 1920
Samuel T.

Louise F.

Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  1842-1932  Co. M 5th Iowa Cav
Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  1847-1932
Margaret M. Public Sec A-1 Rw 2  1873-1949 
Thos. Henry Public Sec A-1 Rw 2  1874-1943
  Wm. H.

Sylvia F.

First Add. Block 1  Rw 3  b 13 Nov 18898  d 22 Jan 1962
First Add. Block 1  Rw 3  1894-1971  m 24 Nov 1912
Burke Roy KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  d 1967  buried 10 Jan 1967
Marguerite Fay  KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  1916-1917 
John C. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  1861-1950
Mary S. KP Pvt Sec F Rw 5  1864-1955
Buroker Nellie IOOF Sec C Rw 1  b 5 Feb 1868 d 28 Feb 1919  w/o Noah
Noah IOOF Sec C Rw 1  1860-1947
Bush Ida M. Public Sec B Rw 3  d 3 Feb 1893  age 19
Olive J. Public Sec B Rw 3  b 25 Jan 1870  d 16 Jan 1906  
w/o Willie  Member Women of Woodcraft
  Thedosia E. Public Sec B Rw 6  1863-1954
Wm. Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  1882-   d 23 Feb 1967
Lottie B. Public Sec A-1 Rw 5 1881-1955
Stanley B. Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  b 4 Aug 1907  d 13 May 1967
Ore Pvt AAF WWII
Phyllis Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  n/d
Butler Florence L. First Add. Block 1  Rw 3  b 26 June 1894  d 12 Aug 1963  "Mother"
Oscar H. First Add. Block 1  Rw 3  b 29 Oct 1892  d 12 Sept 1916  "Husband-Father"
Rebecca E. Public Sec B Rw 1  b 10 Dec 1818;  d 10 May 1893
S.E. Public Sec B Rw 2  n/d
Wm. C Public Sec B Rw 1  b 20 Oct 1814:  d 13 Mar 1891


Return to Main Umatilla, Oregon Index Page
WEBSITE CONTRIBUTED BY PATRICIA NEAL