Athena, Oregon Cemetery Index

Up ] Athena Cemetery Index A-B ] Athena Cemetery Index C-E ] Athena Cemetery Index F-H ] Athena Cemetery Index I-L ] Athena Cemetery Index M-P ] Athena Cemetery Index Q-Z ] Athena Cemetery Unindexed Burials ] Athena Public Section A and B ] Athena IOOF and Masonic Sections ] Athena KP Pvt Sections ] Athena Public Secion A-1  First Add. ] Athena Cemetery map ]

 

 

Athena Cemetery Index I-L

Colored blocks denote names appearing on one headstone.

Surname First Name Location        Related Information
Ives James Frederick KP Pvt Sec G Rw 3  b 22 Oct 1832  d 13 Apr 1907
born N.Y.
Jack Katie KP Pvt Sec F Row 1 b 21 May 1870  d 13 Dec 1900 
w/o A.M.
Jackson Eva D. Masonic Sec D Rw 4  1877-1948  "Mother"
Frank J. Masonic Sec D Rw 4  1856-1948  "Father"
Clayborn R. Masonic Sec D Rw 4  1900-1972  "Our Father"
Baby  blank stone Masonic Sec D Rw 4  n/d
Eugene Masonic Sec D Rw 4  b 5 Oct 1902  d 20 Feb 1904
s/o F.J. & Eva
James (Barr?) Emma Public Sec B Rw 1  d 1891
John M. Public Sec B. Rw 1 n/d
Janzing Clem L. First Add. Block 1 Rw 6  b 17 Sept 1922  d 29 Jan 1971
Jarman Eloise A. Masonic Sec D Rw 8  b 9 Mar 1903  d 2 Feb 1908 
d/o D.B. & E.M.
Jarowski Roberta Whitney First Add. Block 2 Rw 1  1940-1974
Jensen Virgie L. First Add. Block 1 Rw 2  1899-1972
Jens First Add. Block 1 Rw 2  1890-1960
Johns Eleanor M. First Add. Block 1 Rw 6  1899-1970  m 9 Oct 1919
Flint N. First Add. Block 1 Rw 6  1897-
Johnson Alick G. Public Sec B Rw 5  1867-1926  b-Sweden
Ida C. Public Sec B Rw 5  1869-1952  b-Sweden
Ralph H. Public Sec B Rw 5  1908-1923
Leo Edward Public Sec B Rw 5  b 26 Nov 1914  d 8 Dec 1914
s/o A.G. & I.C.
Ellen E. Public Sec B Rw 5  b 9 Sept 1895  d 1 Dec 1896  
d/o A.G. & I.C.
Alvin IOOF Sec C Rw 6  1845-1935 "Father"
Ellen  IOOF Sec C Rw 6  1848-1927  "Mother"
Alvin M. IOOF Sec C Rw 6  1869-1933
Catherine M. IOOF Sec C Rw 6  b 11 Jan 1876  d 13 Jan 1964
Charles "Ron" IOOF Sec C Rw 7  b 27 Jan 1928  d 4 Nov 1964
Ore FC3 US Navy WWII
Thomas Francis Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  1872-1953
Mattie I. Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  1876-1953
Alfred H. Public Sec A-1 Rw 5  1877-1960
Jennie May Public Sec A-1 Rw 6  1891-1954
Elmer E. Public Sec A-1 Rw 6  1884-1970
Donald E. Public Sec A-1 Rw 6  1906-1957  "Son"
Ellen R. Public Sec A-1 Rw 6  1889-1957
Lee Public Sec A-1 Rw 6  1887-1962
Richard F. First Add. Block 2 Rw 1  1908-1974
Blank First Add. Block 2 Rw 6
Roy N First Add. Block 2 Rw 6  1901-1985
Fred First Add. Block 2 Rw 7  1916-1987
Florence First Add. Block 2 Rw 7  1909-1987
Jones Cecil M. Kibbey KP Pvt Sec F Row 4  b 5 Mar 1899  d 4 Feb 1977
Vera First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  d 1970
Abram L.
Jopher Henry Public Sec A Rw 10  n/d
Jordan Ernest L. First Add. Block 2 Rw 2  1924-1975  T/5 USA WWII
Judd Vern E. IOOF Sec C Rw b 21 Jan 1885  d 9 Apr 1965
Ruth Chandler IOOF Sec C Rw  b 4 Sept 1894  d 8 May 1982
Keen Katherine M/ Masonic Sec D Rw 5  1881-1966
Louis Melvin Masonic Sec D Rw 5  1881-1958
John Emmett Masonic Sec D Rw 7  b 3 Feb 1895  d 18 Apr 1973
Ore. Air Service WWI
John W. Masonic Sec D Rw 7  1854-1926  "Father" AF&AM
Emily Masonic Sec D Rw 7  b 18 Sept 1852  d 27 June 1909
"Mother" w/o J.W.
Harry KP Pvt Sec F Row 6  d 24 Jan 1917 
Wm. Harry KP Pvt Sec F Row 6  b 13 Jan 1873  d 9 Oct 1935
Stella KP Pvt Sec F Row 6  b 1 Sept 1875  d 27 Dec 1954
Keller John A. Public Sec B Rw 8  b 25 Mar 1866  d 6 May 1929
Infant Public Sec B Rw 8  b 25 Jan 1899  d 28 Feb 1899
s/o J.A. & F.N.
Florence Public Sec B Rw 9  1879-1959  "Mother"
Kelly Sue Ann Joy First Add. Block 2 Rw 6  1982-1986
Kemp Edward S. Public Sec A Rw 10  b 17 Sept 1868  d 27 Jan 1888
Roma E. KP Pvt Sec F Row 4  b 4 Aug 1898  d 27 Jan 1907
d/o Ira M. & Emma T. 
Kern Mary Public Sec B Rw 2  1833 (?)-1920
Kerr John L. Public Sec A Rw 7  1845-1928
Kershaw Stella Ethel Public Sec B Rw 9  1881-1963  "Mother"
John Frederick Public Sec B Rw 9  1878-1955
Kibbey Alfred H. Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  b 6 Feb 1889  d 18 Mar 1947
Kidder Clara Masonic Sec D Rw 5  b 28 Jan 1910  d 7 Apr 1910
Carrie C. Masonic Sec D Rw 5  n/d
Edward Benjamin, Jr. Masonic Sec D Rw 5 b 16 Feb 1911  d 30 Apr 1927
s/o Edward H.
Ruth C. KP Pvt Sec F Row 6  1845-1927
Ben C. KP Pvt Sec F Row 6  1842-1911
Jennie KP Pvt Sec F Row 6  d 1910  age 46
Kilby Kami Ann First Add. Block 2 Rw 4  1977-1977  "Baby"
Kilgore Emma KP Pvt Sec G Rw 7  1856-1919
William KP Pvt Sec G Rw 7  1847-1921
Edward J. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 7  1885-1919
William. E. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 7  1910-1948
Kimbeck Elnora Masonic Sec D Rw 2  b 14 Oct 1869  d 2 June 1890
d/o W.M. & Lottie Baker
King Nelson Public Sec B Rw 3  n/d
John Public Sec B Rw  6  1859-1946
Martha S. Public Sec B Rw  6  d 1940
D.R. Public Sec B Rw  6  b 27 Mar 1829  d 24 Dec 1887
Melvin IOOF Sec C Rw 3  b 10 July 1914  d 16 July 1914
s/o J.T. & A.M.
Malinda IOOF Sec C Rw 3  b 2 Mar 1846  d 9 Sept 1916
Wm. J. IOOF Sec C Rw 3  b 17 Jan 1854  d 9 Sept 1916
Rachel Masonic Sec D Rw 5  1807-1899
Emma Holmes KP Pvt Sec G Rw 3  1858-1913
Irma First Add. Block 2 Rw 7  1915-1983
Kintz Elizabeth IOOF Sec C Rw 1  1881-1950
Kirby S.E. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 4  b 12 Jan 1847  d 12 Apr 1916
J.H. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 4  b 23 Apr 1849  d 12 Jan 1908
A.H. "Bert" KP Pvt Sec G Rw 4  1880-1956  "Father"
Edith Easter KP Pvt Sec G Rw 4  1892-1977  "Mother"
Kirk Thomas. J. Public Sec A Rw 7  b 1838, Platt Co., MO
d 24 Jan 1910, Athena
J.A. IOOF Sec C Rw 7  1867-1919
Mrs. J.A. IOOF Sec C Rw 7  1870-1933
Lavone R. Masonic Sec D Rw 7  1907-1985  Eastern Star
Thomas. J. Masonic Sec D Rw 7  1906-1975  AF&AM
Nancy E Masonic Sec D Rw 9  1850-1916  "Our Mother"
Thos. J. Masonic Sec D Rw 9  b 12 Aug 1839  d 26 Jan 1910
Anne Masonic Sec D Rw 9  b 19 Oct 1839  d 17 Sept 1907  
"Our Mother"
Roy A. Public Sec A-1 Rw 6  b 5 Jan 1892  d 2 Sept 1965
Martha O. Public Sec A-1 Rw 6  b 19 July 1891  d 16 Jan 1977
Joseph ?
Knight Henry C. Masonic Sec D Rw 7  b 12 Aug 1902  d 28 Jan 1980
Gladys W. Masonic Sec D Rw 7  b 20 Nov 1904  d 5 Mar 1957
Rebecca Ellen KP Pvt Sec G Rw 4  1861-1947
Hiram S. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 4  1851-1927
Minnie A. First Add. Block 1 Rw 1  1901-1978
John A. First Add. Block 1 Rw 1  1891-1977
Everett Earl First Add. Block 1 Rw 1  1900-1958  "Husband & Father"
Knowlton Louie Public Sec B Rw 8  d 23 July 1882  3 y 26d 
s/o F.M. & M.E.
Koepke Arnold H. Masonic Sec D Rw 8  1889-1923  American Legion
Malinda Masonic Sec D Rw 8  1867-1934
Henry Masonic Sec D Rw 8  1884-1934  AF&AM
Henry, Jr. Masonic Sec D Rw 8  1900-1963  AF&AM
Henry Lorton First Add. Block 1 Rw 4  b 10 Dec 1929  d 15 Sept 1967
Ore Pvt USA
Koontz Wm. T. Masonic Sec D Rw 6  b 6 June 1833  d 22 Mar 1898
Mary A. Masonic Sec D Rw 6  b 12 Aug 1839  d 19 Aug 1911 
w/o Wm. T.
Jim Masonic Sec D Rw n/d
Alma L. Masonic Sec D Rw 9  b 8 Mar 1881  d 29 May 1935
Edward E. Masonic Sec D Rw 9  1881-1925
Kuns Caroline Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  1888-1983
Fred L. Public Sec A-1 Rw 1  1881-9131
LaBrache Lewis Clarence Public Sec A Rw 1  b 25 Mar 1885  d 27 Feb 1908
Mother Public Sec A Rw 1  b 28 Dec 1862  d 3 Aug 1916
Louis Public Sec A Rw 1  b 11 Feb 1874  d 26 May 1914
Henry Public Sec A Rw 1  b 28 July 1883  d 8 Dec 1909
Joseph Public Sec A Rw 5  d 29 Mar 1892  9y 11m s/o L&M
LeCourse Wm. H. First Add. Block 1 Rw 4  b 16 June 1884  d 30 July 1965
Delbert L. First Add. Block 1 Rw 4  b 24 May 1917  d 22 Mar 1966
Helen Holt First Add. Block 2 Rw 3  1916-1975
Eldon H. "Boots" First Add. Block 2 Rw 3  b 1913-
LaFave Mary KP Pvt Sec G Rw 6  d 24 Oct 1915
Edward KP Pvt Sec G Rw 5  n/d
Lakey Florence R. KP Pvt Sec F Row 5  1912-1969
Lakin Lydia A. Masonic Sec D Rw 4  b 9 Mar 1857  d 10 Oct 1906 
w/o Reuben
Rubin Masonic Sec D Rw 4  1846-1948
Land Viva I. Watrus Public Sec B Rw 8  b 20 Nov 1894  d 20 Nov 1974  "Mother"
Larock Joe Public Sec A Rw 8  d 2 July 1907  65y 6m 11d
Lavadour Mary E. Public Sec A Rw 6  b 30 Apr 1887  d 18 April 1899
d/o J&M
Joseph L. Public Sec A Rw 6  1854-1940
Mary Alice Public Sec A Rw 6  1864-1942
Narcissa Public Sec A Rw 9  1840-1893
Nelson Public Sec A Rw 9  d May 1905  age 18
Leonard E. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 5  1885-1945
Edna E. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 5  1889-1974
Christina KP Pvt Sec G Rw 5  n/d
  Elna KP Pvt Sec G Rw 5  n/d
J. Lester KP Pvt Sec G Rw 5  n/d
Enna KP Pvt Sec G Rw 5  1885-1945
Ardith KP Pvt Sec G Rw 5  1948-1948
Vincent KP Pvt Sec G Rw 5  n/d
Teresa Marie KP Pvt Sec G Rw 7  b/d 30 Jan 1962, Walla Walla, WN
Marjorie Anna First Add. Block 1 Rw 2  1927-1960
Arnold First Add. Block 2 Rw 3  d 1977
John Francis First Add. Block 2 Rw 4  b 7 Aug 1961  d 23 Aug 1978
Bert First Add. Block 2 Rw 5  1893-1983
Beatrice First Add. Block 2 Rw 5  1911-
Law Salley Public Sec B Rw 4  b 6 July 1813  d 11 Apr 1901  w/o John
Learn Harry W. KP Pvt Sec G Rw 1  b 26 Apr 1889  d 6 Aug 1902 
s/o H.W. Y C.E.
Ledgerwood Edward A. First Add. Block 1 Rw 1  1896-1958  "Husband"
Lee Myrtle Defreece Masonic Sec D Rw 2  d 2 Sept 1971
William E. Masonic Sec D Rw 2 b 31 Aug 1898  d 26 Apr 1960
Wn Cpl Co L 163 Inf WWI
Alonzo Earl KP Pvt Sec F Row 4   b 27 Mar 1902  d 2 Dec 1969
Pvt 507 Tng Gp AAF WWII Ore
Lehr Margaret Shick Masonic Sec D Rw 5  b 9 Feb 1907  d 29 May 1970
Lemons Donald D Public Sec A-1 Rw 6  n/d age 1m 5d  d 21 Feb 1954, Pendleton, Ore.
Lennox Lizzie IOOF Sec C Rw 1  1887-1948  "Mother"
Lewis Gertrude KP Pvt Sec G Rw 1  d 1919
Millie KP Pvt Sec G Rw 1  d 1919
Alvin KP Pvt Sec G Rw 1  n/d
Harriett KP Pvt Sec G Rw 1  n/d 
Stella KP Pvt Sec G Rw 1  n/d 
Son KP Pvt Sec G Rw 1  n/d 
Thelma First Add. Block 2 Rw 5  d 1981
Robert L. First Add. Block 2 Rw 5  d 1979
Lieuallen James T. KP Pvt Sec E Row 1  1858-1939
Lucy I. KP Pvt Sec E Row 1  1862-1927
George W. KP Pvt Sec E Row 1  1863-1928
Olive M. KP Pvt Sec E Row 1  1868-1928
Neil KP Pvt Sec F Row 4  b 4 June 1897  d 15 Sept 1972
Oma Lee Public Sec A-1 Rw 4  1911-1939  "Wife & Mother"
Laura M. First Add. Block 1 Rw 1  1891-1978
James T. First Add. Block 1 Rw 1  1892-1958
Edith R. First Add. Block 1 Rw 2  1898-1968
Revella L. First Add. Block 1 Rw 2  1897-1963
Ronald C. "Swede" First Add. Block 1 Rw 2  1909-1965
Areta R. First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  1892-1973
Hugh C.  First Add. Block 1 Rw 3  1888-1968
Maxine B. First Add. Block 1 Rw 4   1920  "Nanny"  m 4 June 1939
Alton B. First Add. Block 1 Rw 4   1904-1986  "Poppy"
Baby First Add. Block 1 Rw 4   d 28 Nov 1969 
d/o Brooks & Sally
Edna M. First Add. Block 1 Rw 6  1902-1987  m 12 Nov 1927
Paul W. First Add. Block 1 Rw 6  1900-1971
Little Frank Public Sec A-1 Rw 2  1875-1937  AF&AM
Edith E. Public Sec A-1 Rw 2   1881-1946  Eastern Star
Lockwood Zephniah KP Pvt Row 1  1854-1929
Ladora E. KP Pvt Row 1  1858-1926
May E. KP Pvt Row 1  1884-1938
Logdson Albert W. Public Sec B Rw 4  1883-1972
Maude M. Public Sec B Rw 4  1883-1962
Lorelens W.R. IOOF Sec C Rw 6  n/d
Luna Martha Jane Masonic Sec D Rw 3  1848-1912
Lund Edward W. First Add. Block 2 Rw 4  1896-1985
Luzon Joe KP Pvt Sec F Row 5  n/d
Lyed (Lynd?) --- Public Sec A Rw 9  n/d

 

Return to Main Umatilla, Oregon Index Page
WEBSITE CONTRIBUTED BY PATRICIA NEAL