Weston Cemetery

Weston Cemetery Index Page [ Weston Cemetery Index A-B ] [ Weston Cemetery Index C-F ] [ Weston Cemetery Index G-H ] [ Weston Cemetery Index I-L ] [ Weston Cemetery Index M-N ] [ Weston Cemetery Index O-P ] [ Weston Cemetery Index Q-S ] [ Weston Cemetery Index T-Z ] [ Weston Masonic Section ] [ Weston IOOF Section D-F ] ] [ Weston IOOF G-I ] [ Old City, NW Addition, SW Addition ] [ Weston Cemetery Map ]

Cemetery Index  Q-S


Colored blocks denote names appearing on one headstone.

Surname First Name Location   Related Information
Rainwater Archer Baines stillborn 2 Oct 1998, Walla Walla, WA to Todd & Kylee McLaughlin Rainwater. Buried-Weston, OR

Rambo

Lewis

Old City Section J Row 4
b 1832 d 24 Dec 1911 79y 2m 22d

Ramquist

Anne L.

Masonic Section B Row 5
b 11 Apr 1902, Weston
d 113 Dec 1970, Vashon Island, WA
d/o David Lavender w/o Cephas J.

Cephas J. Masonic Section B Row 5

Rase

Ella Winn

d 30 May 1957, Idaho

Ratliff

Pvt. Earl L.

Masonic Section C Row 4
b 14 Apr 1926, Albany, OR
KIA 2 June 1945, battle of Okinawa
bur-Weston, 13 Apr 1949
s/o Geo. H. & Lila Jenkins Ratliff
Ore. PFC 17 Inf WWII Purple Heart, post

Geo. Hubbard

Masonic Section C Row 4
b 9 Aug 1881, Berryville, AR
d 14 June 1958, Weston, OR
h/o Lila M.

Lila M.

Masonic Section C Row 4
b 28 July 1886, Anoka, MN
d 2 May 1972, Long Beach, CA
w/o George H.

Milford D. "Mel" b 30 Jan. 1924, Albany, 11:7u. to George & Lila Jenkins Ratliff. d 24 June 1994, Veterans Hospital, Portland, OR. No funeral, inurnment not listed. Resident of Weston, OR.

Ray

Doris Irene "Shea"

IOOF East Section I Row 4
b 1917 d 5 Nov 1941, Lakeview, OR
24y 7m 5d w/o Kenneth W.

Kenneth Wm.

IOOF East Section I Row 4
1904-1982

Ellen

d 4 Jan 1912

Joseph B.

d 15 Sept. 1911, Blue Mtn age 72

Joseph b 25 Dec. 1908, Bixby, OK to Joseph & America Bachman Ray. d 13 Jan. 1988, Walla Walla, WA Buried-Weston, OR

Rayborn

Emma August Miller

IOOF East Section D Row 1
b 1871
d 21 Jan 1931, Weston Mtn.    59y 2m 13d

Wm. Loveless

IOOF East Section D Row 1
b 8 Dec 1871, TX
d 21 Mar 1945, Walla Walla, WA
M-Emma Miller, 9 Oct 1898
s/o Elijah & Mary Ann McKay Rayborn

Miller Wm.

IOOF East Section D Row 1
b 22 July 1901, Bowie, TX
d 7 July 1984, Walla Walla, WA
s/o Wm. & Emma
M-Velma Schub 4, Oct 1933, Walla Walla, WA

Velma B. IOOF East Section D Row 1
b 3 May 1901 , Athena, OR  to Amiel & Rosie Zerba  Schubert  d 10 Apr. 1993, Milton-Freewater, OR inured-Weston, OR. M Miller Rayborn, 4 Oct. 1933, Walla Walla, WA   He died 7 July 1984.
Thelma "Babe" b 22 Oct 1904, Weston, OR  to Alex & Amy Taylor McCorkell. d 24 June at Walla Walla, WA Buried-Weston, Ore. M-Walter Rayborn, 6 Sept 1926, Weston, OR
Walter L. IOOF East Section D Row 1
b I Dec. 1902, Bowie, TX Wm. L Emma Miller Rayborn. d 1 Sept. 1989, Milton-Freewater, OR Buried-Weston, OR M-Thelma "Babe" McCorkell, 9 Sept 1926, Weston, OR

Read

Arthur S.

Old City Section J Row 1
1876-1900

Thomas M.

Old City Section J Row 1
1852-1894

Florence Jane

IOOF East Section H Row 3
b 16 1897 d 14 Mar 1902

Verda Lee

IOOF East Section H Row 3
b 18 Dec 1895 d 11 Sept 1906

John H.

IOOF East Section H Row 3
b 23 Dec 1854 d 16 Nov 1903

Leo Edward

IOOF East Section H Row 3
b 1 Mar 1891, Weston
d 20 May 1966, Walla Walla Vets Hosp.
Ore. Pvt QMC WWI

Martha A.

IOOF East Section H Row 3
b 1855 d 13 June 1918, Weston
w/o J.H.

Martha J.

IOOF East Section H Row 3
b 15 Jan 1878 d 27 Mar 1918

Samuel W.

Old City Section J Row 1
d 18 Aug 1918, La Grande, OR 75y 8m

Thomas D. IOOF East Section H Row 3
d 6 May 1918, Gardena, WA gunshot accident
48y 10m  Farmer  Buried-Weston, OR

Reed

Alfred

Masonic Section C Row 4
b 3 Jan 1858, Portland, MI
d 9 Sept 1943
s/ Levi & Anna Coon Reed

Alice M.

Masonic Section C Row 4
b 1860 d 26 Oct 1950, Athena
w/o Alfred

John

d 17 Nov 1903, Waitsburg, WA
by falling tree

Reel

Elza E.

IOOF East Section G Row 4
b 4 July 1881
d 17 Dec 1881
s/o H.H. & E.E.

Reeves

Jessie

d 19 Aug 1913, Weston age 94

Reuther Etta N. Masonic Section C Row 1
b 22 Oct 1893, Weston, OR to John & Cora Emma Badgett Beamer. d 9 Sept 1986, Walla Walla, WA Buried-Weston, OR M-Jacob Reuther, 27 Nov 1919, Portland, OR He died 1962.

Jacob

Masonic Section C Row 1
b 1879 d 17 Mar 1962
M-Etta Beamer         MASON

Reynolds

Elvira

b 1844, IN d 16 Dec 1923, Weston
79y 2m 21d

John R.

b 10 1864, Lebanon, OR
d 5 Jan 1947
s/o Reuben & Mary Jane Spangle Reynolds

Orilla

Old City Section J Row 9
d 12 Aug 1886 64y 3m 21d w/o James

Richard

Old City Section J Row 6
b 2 Sept 1863 d 10 mar 1889

Robert Floyd

d 28 July 1963 age 74

Ruby E.

IOOF East Section D Row 6
b 11 Mar 1907 d 12 Apr 1907 d/o S.J. & L.E.

Richal

Allen Willis

IOOF East Section D Row 1
b 1844 d 14 Mar 1933
89y 19d h/o Ellen S.

Ellen Susan

IOOF East Section D Row 1
b 1849 d 3 July 1929, Weston
80y 7m 22d

Richardson

Cora Luella

IOOF East Section G Row 4
n/ 2y 1m 18d d/o E.J. & H.

Richmond

A.J.

??Masonic Section A Row 4
??Masonic Section A Row 5
b 21 Jan 1834, Medina, OH
d 26 Jan 1893
To Umatilla Co., From IL 1879

(Same stone as
Ann McArthur)

Flora

IOOF East Section G Row 1  
b 1828, Tiree, Argyll, Scotland
d 2 July 1898   

Infant

IOOF East Section G Row 1
d 8 Aug 1900 s/o A.J.

Infants

IOOF East Section G Row 1
d 26 Feb 1902 children of D.

Mary J.

Masonic Section A Row 5
b 15 Dec 1837
d 10 June 1913, Weston w/o A.J.

Nellie Preston

d 9 Sept 1922, Walla Walla, WA
M-O.M. Preston, 1889, Pendleton,OR

O.M.

d 15 Apr 1928, Walla Walla, WA
age 68 From IL to Weston 1880

Ridenour

Amy

Masonic Section B Row 3
b 8 July 1829, Posey Co., IN
d 9 Mar 1891
M-John M. Ridenour, 14 Jun 1849

John

Masonic Section B Row 3
b 25 Apr 1829
d 30 Jun 1927, Sheridan, MT
s/o John & Amy

J.H. Masonic Section B Row 3

Sara J.

Masonic Section B Row 3
b 10 June 1867
d 24 Nov 1894
d/o John & Amy

Ringel

Eva May

b 31 Mar 1892, Levenworth, KS
d 6 Feb 1966, Walla Walla, WA
M-Joseph Ringel, 1943. He died 1962

Joseph

d 1962

Ritchie

Maxine Steen

b b 24 May 1912
d 20 Dec 1979, Seattle, WA
w/o Ray cremated, buried on mother’s grave

Roberts

Martha E.

IOOF East Section D Row 6
d 25 Feb 1900 40y 10m 25d w/o S.

Mary O. b 31 May 1917, Rudy, AR to Claude L Delia Parsley Roberts. d 2 Aug. 1990, Walla Walla, WA Buried-Weston, OR

Rogers

Baby

IOOF East Section D Row 6
d 1898

Jacob

IOOF East Section D Row 6
d 1884

Thomas

IOOF East Section D Row 6
d 1888

Infant

Masonic Section A Row 1
b 7 Feb 1907 d 11 Feb 1907
child of E.C. & Grace B.

Rohwer

George

Old City Section J Row 1
b 22 Feb 1860 d 28 Sept 1898

Rose

Ellen Eliz.

d 29 Jan 1933, Klamath Falls, OR

33y 9m 22d

Ross

Emma F.

IOOF East Section E Row 2
b 17 Dec 1866 d 7 Apr 1909 w/o C.D.

Ernest John

Masonic Section A Row 4
b 1886 d 7 Feb 1959, Pendleton, OR

Josephine Lydia

Masonic Section A Row 4
b 1888, Athena, OR
d 30 July 1955, Pendleton, OR

Gracie

IOOF East Section E Row 2
b 9 Feb 1902 d 2 Aug 1904 d/o C.D. & E.F.

Hazel Lenora

IOOF East Section G Row 3
b 27 Sept 1915, Weston
d 12 Jan 1969, Pendleton, OR
d/o Adam Schwandt
M-Neil Ross, 4 Apr 1936, Weston

Neil M.

IOOF East Section G Row 3
b 19 Nov 1913, Weston
d 18 May 1978, Pendleton, OR
s/o Arthur & Rose
M-(1) Hazel Schwandt (2) Elsie Norman, 4 Aug 1971, Toppenish, WA

Mary

d 31 July 1933, Weston 77y 10m 11d

Pansie Vernell

d 26 Dec 1953, Pendleton, OR 64y 8m

Rothrock

Adam B.

IOOF East Section G Row 4
b 3 Mar 1820, NC d 13 Apr 1891

Lucretia C.

IOOF East Section G Row 4
b 16 Feb 1835, KY d 24 Mar 1912
w/o Adam B.

Lucretia M.

IOOF East Section G Row 4
d 4 Jan 1883 6y 3m 12d d/o A.M. & L.C.

Mary M.

IOOF East Section G Row 4
d 19 Nov 1883 12y 8m 8d d/o A.B. & L.C.

Roulstone

Clara Edna

Old City Section J Row 7
b 22 Feb 1885 d 18 Mar 1888 D/o J.J. & S.E.

Edgar

Old City Section J Row 7
b 17 Jan 1883 d 10 Oct 1887 s/o J.J. & S.E.

Sadie

Old City Section J Row 7
b 28 Jan 1881 d 22 Feb. 1888 d/o J.J. & S.E.

Rowers

Wm. M.

d 22 Dec 1933, Weston 74y 11m 20d

Rowley

Charles M.

b 1814, NY d 14 Nov 1897

Roy Robert L. "Rob"

b 26 Mar. 190, Weippe, ID to Wm. & Zorna Snyder Hay. d 27 June 1991, Weston, OR. Buried-Weston, OR M-Helen Nelson, 24 Feb 1965, Walla Walla, WA 

Royse

James

Masonic Section A Row 2
b 1840 d Dayton, WA 72y 8m 17d

Johnnie

Masonic Section A Row 2
1882-1883 11m 22d s/o J. & M.A. Royse

Jimmie

Masonic Section A Row 2
1882-1882 11m 18d s/o J. & M.A. Royse

Mary Ann

Masonic Section A Row 2
1849-1934 85y 9m 2d

Mary Etta

Masonic Section A Row 2
1876-1878 1y 10m 3d d/o J. & M.A. Royse

S.

Masonic Section A Row 1
Ill. 7 mo. Cav   n/d

Russell

Able

IOOF East Section G Row 4
b 9 Jan 805 d 16 Nov 1879

Annie M.

b 11 Aug 1857 d 212 Sept 1881

"Grandma"

d 31 Aug 1898, Milton, OR at son-in-law’s, Chas. Geiss home. 85y 23d Mother of Wm. Had 15 children

Wm. M.

b 1833, IL d 27 May 1916, Pendleton

Ruthstrom

Chas. A.

b 1919 d 14 Feb 1980,. Portland, OR
h/o Florence J.

Saling

Isham E.

Masonic Section B Row 4
b 1830, MO d 12 Jan 1905, Weston

Malinda

Masonic Section B Row 4
b 7 Feb 1839, Fairmont, VA
d 1 June 1938, Weston, OR
do Wm. & Catherine S. Martin
M-I.E. Saling, 19 Oct 1856, McMinnville, OR

J.K.

b 1836, MO d Oct 1900, Athena, OR

Mrs. Wm.

d 22 mar 19080, Milton, OR bur: n/l

Salsbery

Brian W.

NW Addition Section K Row 1
b 21 May 1962, Bend, OR
d 5 May 1980, Wallowa, OR
s/o Gene & Leona

Sample

Andrew J.

b 27 mar 1861, Jessup, IA
d 21 Nov 1939, Weston, OR
M-Minnie Razee

Minnie Adeline

d 6 May 1935, Weston 71y 27d w/o Andrew

Sams

Alonzo

Old City Section J Row 3
d 27 Aug 1901 25y 4m 20d

Charles F., Sr. b 15 Mar 1926, Pendleton, OR to Charley M. & Mary Duffy Sams. d 26 Dec 1998, Weston, OR Inurned-Weston, OR  M-Ruby Whitright, 20 Apr 1943, Walla Walla, WA

Clarence

b 8 Apr 1886, Weston
d 22 Apr 1937, Walla Walla, WA

Cicero

Old City Section J Row 3
d 25 Dec 1882, 8y 3m 23d

Donald Frank

Masonic Section C Row 4
b 1950 d 17 Apr 1960, Portland, OR
s/o Chas

Francis M. Old City Section J Row 3

George

Old City Section J Row 2
n/d buried in Old Section

Herman H.

NW Addition Section K Row 1
b 18 Sept 1936, Weston
d 31 Oct 1969, Milton, OR
s/o Lowell
M-Vera Deardorff, 7 July 1959, Walla Walla, WA

Jacob

Old City Section J Row 3
1846-1880

Julius

Old City Section J Row 3
d 9 Feb 1880 5m 4d

Juanita M.

NW Addition Section K Row 1
b 12 Nov 1911, Weston
d 22 Oct 1979, Walla Walla, WA
d/o John & Cora Beamer
M-Lowell Sams, 12 Nov 1929

Lowell Andrew

NW Addition Section K Row 1
b 16 Jan 1901, Milton, OR
d 15 Sept 1976, Walla Walla, WA
s/o Henry & Nellie

Mary

Old City Section J Row 3
d 2 Apr 1874 61y 10m 8d

Mary Rozette

IOOF East Section H Row 1
b 23 May 1888
d 29 Dec 190, Valley Chapel, Stateline, OR of pneumonia        d/o S.T. Phillips
M-Willie Sams had been married 1 week

Melissa C.

Old City Section J Row 2
d 17 Nov 1912, Walla Walla, WA
age 64 To Oregon 1872 w/o Nathan

Nathan

Old City Section J Row 2
b 10 Feb 1834, OH
d 12 July 1909 Couse Creek

Peter

Old City Section J Row 2
d 3 Sept 1885 74y 6m 20d

Thomas B.

Old City Section J Row 3
d 15 Nov. 1882 9y 9m 5d

Saulsberry

Elizabeth McIntyre

IOOF East Section H Row 3
b 7 Nov 1879, McIntyre, Ontario, Canada
d 27 Sept 1952, Walla Walla
w/o Harry M.

Harry M.

IOOF East Section H Row 3
b 1883 d 9 May 1967, Walnut Creek, CA
Cremated. Buried, Weston, 13 May 1967

Schiefelbein Micah Lynn b 22 Oct 1974, Salem, OR to Daniel & Peggy Schiefelbein. d 12 Jan 199P, Weston, OR Cremated. Interred, Weston, OR
Schiewe Pearl M. b 27 Aug  1901 , Whitehall, WI. to Lewis & Emma Dissmore Dowd. To Weston Mountain 1905. d 16 Sept 1995, Weston Mtn Buried-Weston, OR   M-Wm. F. Schiewe, 14 June 1925, Weston, OR  He died 1987.

Schneider

Robert W.

Masonic Section A Row 5
b 2 Feb 1900, Walla Walla, WA
d 5 May 1967, Weston, OR

Schooling

Icyphene

b 22 May 1816, KY
d 17 May 1879 w/o Henry

Schnoonover Laurence W. b 1 Oct. 1918, Heppner, OR to Richard A. & Gladys Eytchison Schoonover. d 7 Aug 1997, Portland, OR Buried-Weston, OR M-Sharon Messer, 10 Jan. 1975, Omak, WA

Schrmipf

Bessie J.

Masonic Section C Row 1
b 1891 d 12 Jan 1928, Weston
d/o J.H. Key

Eugene Clarence

Masonic Section C Row 1
b 1888, Athena, OR
d 19 June 1948, Athena
s/o Wm. M-(1) Bessie Key, 1918 
(2) Mrs. Francis Powell, 1934

Schwandt

Adam H.

IOOF East Section G Row 3
b 18 July 1887, Milton, OR
d 24 Aug 1983, Pendleton, OR
s/o Herman & Mary Hiser Schwandt
Parents to Oregon 1861
M-Dora Hayton, 12 Mar 1908, Milton, OR

Dora H. IOOF East Section G Row 3
b 25 Jan. 1886, Fir, WA to Jacob & Samantha Foust Hayton. d 27 June 1988, Milton, OR Buried-Weston, OR M-Adam 5chwandt, 12 March 1908, Milton, OR He died 24 Aug. 1983.

Howard Vern

IOOF East Section G Row 3
b 20 Feb 1910, Milton, OR
d 16 Dec 1974, Walla Walla, WA
s/o Adam & Doris

Scott

Ella

IOOF East Section G Row 4
d 1 Feb 1893 w/o Wm.

Scrimsher

David W.

d 27 July 1960, Portland, OR age 82

Daisy A.

IOOF East Section E Row 4
1878-1969

Infant

IOOF East Section E Row 4
d 1902 d/o J.E. & D.A.

Infant

IOOF East Section E Row 4
d 5 May 1905 age 12d s/o J.E. & D.A.

Infant

IOOF East Section E Row 4
d 11 May 1905 18d   s/o J.E. & D.A.

James E.

IOOF East Section E Row 4
b 12 Oct 1876, NB
d 27 June 1921, Pendleton, OR
To Oregon 1892 M-Daisy Simpson

Scrivner

Missouri O.

Old City Section J Row 4
B. 11 June 1862 d 29 Jan 1878
d/o J.E. & Parthena

Shanks

James D.

Old City Section J Row 10
d 25 May 1902 8y 5m 4d
s/o H.J. & I.

Henry N.

Old City Section J Row 10
b 1846 d 22 Mar 1914

Shaw

Elitha Alice

IOOF East Section E Row 2
b 31 May 1898, Orient, IA
d 3 May 1978, Weston, OR
d/o Eliphatet & May Hutches
M-Elder Lyman Shaw, 26 May 1925, Julesburg, CO

Elder Lyman W.

IOOF East Section E Row 2
b 19 Mary 1897 Everett, MS
d 10 June 1983, College Place, WA
M-Elitha Hutches

John

IOOF East Section E Row 1
b 4 Aug 1844 d 23 May 1909

Mary Eliz.

IOOF East Section E Row 1
b 20 Oct 1860, MO
d 26 May 1941, Weston
d/o James & Martha A. Kilgore Lieuallen

Shellingberger

Luther Albert

b 3 Jan 1864, Independence, KS
d 24 Jan 1940, Pendleton, OR

Rollo B.

d 25 Nov 1911 7y 8m 15d

Shumway

A.C.

Masonic Section B Row 5
b 11 June 1880 d 27 June 1897

James

Masonic Section B Row 5
b 14 Mar 1833, PA
d 29 Aug 1909, Walla Walla, WA
To IL 1834, CA 1853, baker Co., OR 1865
M-Matilda Mock, 166, Auburn, OR

Matilda Mock

Masonic Section B Row 5
b 3 Jan 1852, Ottumwa, IA
d 21 Oct 1938, Milton, OR
w/o James Shumway

Nancy

d 31 Aug 1897, Couse Creek of cholera
76y 1m 11d     w/o Paul

Simmons

Bessie

d 7 Aug 1872, Portland, OR

Simpson

Bonnie Jeane

stillborn 15 Apr 1927, Weston, OR

Cora Etta

Old City Section J Row 2
b 9 Jan 1890, Couse Creek
d 11 Jan 1975, Silverton, OR
d/o Nathan & Melissa Sams
M-Lloyd Simpson 14 Jan 1912, Milton, OR

Lloyd

Old City Section J Row 2
b 10 Aug 1884
d 25 May 1962, Walla Walla, WA
h/o Etta

Gale Edwin

Masonic Section B Row 2
b 5 Feb 1894, Weston
d 11 Sept 1979, Yakima
s/o Edwin & Lucretia
M-Ada Rogers, 29 Jan 1924, Walla Walla, WA

Ada Masonic Section B Row 2

Hazel Marie

Masonic Section B Row 3
b 1908 d 15 Apr 1927 19y 7m 4d
also infant in same grave

Infant

Masonic Section B Row 3
d 5 Dec 1906 age 5d

James David

Masonic Section B Row 3
b 27 Nov. 1901, Weston, OR to Edgar A. & Minnie Coombs Simpson. d 23 Dec 1996, Pendleton, OR Buried-Weston, O
R

Lorraine "Betty" Masonic Section B Row 3
b 8 Jan. 1907, Colville, WA to Charles Frederick & Mabel Newton Cooper. d 28 March 1988, Milton, OR Buried-Weston, OR  M-James D. Simpson, 18 March 1931, Camas, WA

Lydia A.

Old City Section J Row 15
b 3 may 1838 d 11 May 1888

Maria Antonia Lucretia Gale

Masonic Section B Row 2
b 1853, Mission San Jose, CA
d 21 Aug 1945, Oregon City, OR age 92

Edwin

b 1831, Bristol, England
d 12 Apr 1923, LaComb, OR
s/o James Simpson
h/o Lucretia 91y 5m 14d

Wm. Allen

IOOF East Section F Row 1
b 18 Sept 1909
d 27 Nov 1981, Weston, OR
Pvt USA WWII

Sloan

Bernice Beulah

IOOF East Section D Row 5
b 17 June 1908, Calloway, NB
d 11 Sept 1965
Mother-Blanche Ramsey M-Roy Sloan

Roy O. IOOF East Section D Row 5
b 21 Sept. 1911 , Overland, Kan. to Daniel L Margaret Wilson Sloan. d 5 Jan. 1994, Walla  Walla, WA Buried-Weston, Ore. M-(1) Bernice Ramsey, 1933, NB She died 1965. (2) Margaret Beauley, 1966. She died 19b4. (3) Elna McMillan, 3 July 1984, Reno, NV

Margaret R.

IOOF East Section D Row 5
b 9 June 1910, Greeley, CO
d 7 Apr 1984, Milton, OR
d/o Ernie & Addie Jones Bliss
M- (1) Charles Beasley, 1943 (2) Roy Sloan, 20 May 1966, Walla Walla, WA

Daniel C.

IOOF East Section D Row 5
b 13 Oct 1889, Verdon, NB
d 5 Oct. 1972, Milton, OR
h/o Margaret

Margaret P. Wilson

IOOF East Section D Row 5
b 14 Sept 1890, Jennings, KS
d 22 May 1973, Walla Walla, WA
M-Daniel Sloan, 17 Aug 1910, Oberlin, KS

Jesse George b 4 Nov. 1915, Plains, Kan. to Daniel & Margaret Wilson Sloan. d 5 Aug. 1994, Walla Walla Veterans Hospital. Buried-Weston, OR M-Beulah I. Vedder, 14 Sept. 1935, Grant, NB

Smalley

Ezra

Old City Section J Row 3
b 8 Mar 1867 d 1875
s/o W.D. & Sarah

Sarah C.

Old City Section J Row 3
b 21 June 1849 d 16 Jan 1873 w/o W.D.

Smith Calvin b 16 Nov 1916, Lake, Ky. to Hiram & Jane Barnard Smith. d 11 June 1996, Walla Walla Veterans Hospital. Buried-Weston, OR. M-Edna Delph, 10 Aug. 1945, London, Ky.

Elsie Carmichael

b 23 Sept 1902, Weston
d 23 Sept 1975, Vancouver, WA
d/o Marion & Olive O’Harra

Kendall b 12 March 1902, Wasco, OR. to Ernest M. Smith. d 29 Apr. 1985, La Grande, OR Buried-Weston, OR
Smock Atress E. 

IOOF East Section D Row 5
b 2 Jan. 1903,Wildhorse Mtn., Weston, OR to Alex & Amy Taylor McCorkell. d 14 Dec 1995, Walla Walla, WA. Buried-Weston. OR  M-James L. Smock, 27 Dec. 1922, Walla Walla, WA He died 1978.

Infant

stillborn 20 Jan 1926, Weston, OR

James Lovejoy

IOOF East Section D Row 5
b 25 Mar 1895, Randolph, UT
d 22 Nov 1978, Walla Walla, WA
s/o Wm. & LaVada
h/o Atress E. M-27 Dec 1922

LaVada Hannah

IOOF East Section D Row 1
b 18 Oct 1859, Shellsbrug, IA
d 3 Jan 1941, Weston
d/o James E. & Margaret Sprugeon Crawford 
w/o Wm. L.

Wm. Lovejoy

IOOF East Section D Row 1
b 14 Apr 1860, Greenwood, IN
d 4 Dec 1945, Weston
s/o James T. & Margaret M. Gregg Smock

Snider

Dean A.

IOOF East Section E Row 4
b 17 Oct 1918 d 13 Dec 1982, Pendleton, OR
U.S. Army

Ethel May

IOOF East Section E Row 4
b 1 Apr 1880, Phillips Co., KS
d 4 Oct 1961, Pendleton, OR
Came West 1888
d/o John Demond    M-John F. Snider, 10 Sept

John Franklin

IOOF East Section E Row 4
b 21 Aug 1875 d 23 June 1937, Walla Walla, WA

Leonard E.

IOOF East Section E Row 4
b 6 May 1930, Auburn, WA to Leonard & Edith Randall Snider. d 31 Aug. 1988, Weston, OR Cremated. Inurned-Weston, OR M-Anna Hansen, 1 June 1958, Prosser, WA

Leonard "Skip"

B 21 Nov 1905, Dayton, WA
d 29 Dec 1973, Weston, OR
s/o John & Ethel
M-Edith Randall, 17 Oct 1928, Walla Walla, WA

Edith IOOF East Section E Row 4

Lois

IOOF East Section E Row 4
b 7 Dec 1908 d 22 Apr 1910

Soderstrom

Otto

d 20 Dec 1908 d 22 Apr 1910

Somervill

Westley Earl

Old City Section J Row 7
b 16 Mar 1899 d 28 Dec 1907

Sowers

Bertha E.

IOOF East Section G Row 4
b 25 Apr 1882, Hanover, KS
d 5 Apr 1975, Pendleton, OR
M-Geo. H. Sowers, 17 May 1904, Weston, OR

George Hazel

IOOF East Section G Row 4
b 14 Oct 1863, Berrysville, VA
d 4 Sept 1942, Weston
s/o Wm. & Nellie Bohham Sowers

Spafford John L. b 8 Nov. 1951, Safford, Ariz. to Haskell & Lottie Moore Spafford. d 12 July 1994, Weston, OR No service, burial unlisted.

Speaks

Johnathan M.

Masonic Section A Row 2
d 25 May 1909

Mary E.

Masonic Section A Row 2
b 3 Feb 1842 d 31 mar 1916

Sprague

Rosa J.

IOOF East Section H Row 3
b 17 Aug 1861 d 19 June 1904     w/o G.W.

Sprigg

Emma

IOOF East Section F Row 1
1868-1939

S.E.

IOOF East Section F Row 1
b 19 Dec 1859 d 2 Sept 1921

Stafford

Allie M. (Kees)

d 12 Sept 1878 18y 5m 15d
d/o A.M. & R.A.

Staggs

Beulah L.

Masonic Section A Row 3
b 6 Aug 1891 d 17 Sept 1902

Dale

Masonic Section A Row 3
b 28 Feb 1895 d Sept 1902

Geo. W

Masonic Section A Row 3
b 20 Dec 1863, McMinnville, OR
d 11 Aug 1939, Walla Walla, WA
M-(1) Mary Pinkerton, 22 Jan 1888 (
2) Mary Landsdale, 1931

Martha A.

Masonic Section A Row 3
b 4 Oct 1868, Independence, OR
d 29 Nov 1927, Walla Walla, WA
d/o John Pinkerton
M-Geo. W. Staggs, 22 Jan 1888
Her father John died 1880, mother in 1927

Mary Ethel

Masonic Section C Row 2
b 15 Nov 1891, Weston
d 21 Aug 1949, Pendleton, OR
d/o Arthur & Sarah English Lansdale
w/o Geo. W. Her grandparents-Alpheus H. & J.M. English Lansdale

Stampers

Matilda

IOOF East Section H Row 3
b 1857 d 18 Apr 1912 54y 4m 2 d
To Oregon 1866, M-(1) James Kutch 
(2) Hnery Stampers

Wm. Henry

IOOF East Section H Row 3
b 1854 d 9 Dec 1916, American Falls, ID
62y 5m 5d

Stanfield

Allie Maud

IOOF East Section I Row 2
b 1866 d 24 Jan 1924, Weston 57y 4m 1d

Charles H.

IOOF East Section H Row 1
b 1859 d LaCross, WI bur-14 July 1927, Weston, OR

Elizabeth

Old City Section J Row 1
b 24 Mar 1837, IN
d 8 Feb 1896 nr Weston

Gertrude C.

IOOF East Section H Row 1
1886-1956

Infant

IOOF East Section H Row 1
d 8 Feb 1903 ch/o C.H. & C.G.

J.E.

IOOF East Section I Row 2
1857-1924

L.G. IOOF East Section H Row 3

John P.

Old City Section J Row 1
b 26 Dec 1824, TN d 14 Oct 1894

Steen

Bertha

Old City Section J Row 6
b 8 Mar 1875 d 27 Oct 1875
d/o W.M. & N.A.

Bertha B.

Masonic Section B Row 2
b 30 Oct 1882 d 22 Mar 1965, Seattle, WA

Beryl Barnes

Masonic Section C Row 2
b 13 Apr 1875, Long Lake, MN
d 29 Sept 1952, Milton, OR
d/o M.S. Barnes
To Willamette Valley w/parents 1883
M-Wm. H. Steen, 15 Apr 1902

Claude W.

b 23 Apr 1871 d 2 Jan 1936, Asotin, WN

Dennis Sidney

Masonic Section B Row 1
b 15 Sept 1943, Milton, OR
d 10 Jan 1963, hawthorn, NV
s/o Lowell

Evelyn

b 15 Sept 1912, Nevada, IA
d 16 Sept 1943, Walla Walla, WA
d/o Elder & Mrs G.N. McRay
h/o Harold

Glenn W.

b 24 Sept 1899
d 31 Aug 1963, Portland, OR
PFC USA WWI    WWII

Grant (twin)

Masonic Section B Row 4
b 24 July 1887, Dry Creek
d 11 Jan 1920, College Place, WA
s/o N.A. Steen M-Maud Dity 1907

Gretchen Fey

Masonic Section B Row 2
b 18 Sept 1909
d 18 Jan 1972, LaGrande, OR

Harold G. b 5 Sept 1912, Walla Walla, WA to Grant & Maude Ditty Steen. d 5 Aug 1997, Walla Walla, WA Buried-Weston, OR M-(1) Evelyn C. McKay, 25 Aug. 1936. She died 16 Sept. 1943. (2) Genevieve Kingland Iverson, 2 Dec. 1951, Enterprise, OR

Helen

Masonic Section C Row 2
b 9 Nov 1913 d 13 Feb 1914
d/o Wm. H. & Beryl

Infant

d 8 Mar 1898 s/o G.W. & Rosa

Kathleen J. b 9 Sept. 1915, Walla Walla, WA to Wm. B. & Susan Boatright Phillips. d 11 June 1987, Tigard, OR Buried-Weston, OR M-W. Lowell Steen. 26 Aug. 1935. Milton. OR

Loren M.

Masonic Section B Row 2
b 21 Oct 1905
d 22 July 1981, Walla Walla, WA
USAF WWII KOREA

Louie

b 27 Aug 1885 d 17 Feb 1886

Narvesta Anne

b 1848 d 27 June 1925, Freewater, OR

Ralph P.

Masonic Section B Row 2
b 31 July 1883 d 12 Mar 1903

Raymond

Masonic Section B Row 2
n/d Inf. s/o F.B. & C.M. Old Section

Robert

Masonic Section B Row 4
b 29 July 1907
d 9 Aug 1919, Walla Walla, WA
s/o Grant & Maud Steen

Rosa Bell Johnson

b 14 Feb 1872, Oregon
d 14 June 1910, Walla Walla, WA
w/o C.W. M-21 Mar 1897

W. Lowell b 11 Oct. 1915, Milton, OR d 31 Aug. 1997, Portland, OR Buried-Weston, OR. M-(1) Kathleen Phillips. She died 1987. (2) Charlotte Gamble. She died 1994. (3) Carol Starr.

Wm. M.

b 17 Jan 1837, Knox Co., IN
d 30 Jan 1895, Dry Creek
To Salem, OR 1852, Weston 1869

Wm. H.

Masonic Section C Row 2
b 17 Aug 1877, Milton, OR
d 18 Nov 1962, Milton, OR
s/o Milton & Narvesta Steen
Came to Weston 1852
M-(1) Beryl Barnes (2) Elizabeth H. Howard, 1953

Stephens Ernest "Ernie"

b 10 July 1906, Summerville, OR. to Wesley & Viarette Neal Stephens. d 26 March 1989, Walla Walla, WA Cremated. Inurned­ Weston, OR M-(1) Zena Girton, 1925. Divorced 1946. (2) Olive West Van Curen, 14 Feb. 1948, Walla Walla, WA

Stevenson

Allen

IOOF East Section G Row 4
b 10 Aug 1879 d 9 Nov 1888

Stewart

H.H.

d 10 Dec 1911 age 45 born-Kansas

Still

Agnes

Masonic Section A Row 5
b 22 Aug 1825, Canada
d 25 Nov 1896, Dry Creek
nee Turnbull Mother of Robert & Alexander
M-John Still He died ca. 1880, Wichita Co., TX

Family Stone Masonic Section A Row 4

Mary E.

Masonic Section A Row 5
b 15 Dec 1870, Canada
d 27 Dec 1883

Stine

Geo. Oliver

NW Addition Section K Row 2
b 16 July 1911, Lake Andes, SD
d 3 Feb 1982, Walla Walla, WA
s/o Harry & Elsie Stine
M-Nellie Hoar, 14 Mar 1938, Lake Andes, SD

Nellie NW Addition Section K Row 2
Stone ?? Old City Section J Row 11
buried n/d

Storey

Harriet E.

b 8 May 1839 d ? age 96 nee Douglas

Mark R.

IOOF Section D Row 2
b 28 Jan 1823 d 15 Dec 1900

Street

Mattie

IOOF East Section D Row 1
b 1896 d 28 Oct 1966, Pendleton, OR

Wesley

IOOF East Section D Row 1
b 1885 d 17 Aug 1969, Burns, OR

Stroup Jesse S. b 31 July 1903, Lydick, IN to Wm. & Mabel Stroup. d 25 Oct 1966 at Pendleton, OR Buried-Weston, OR M-Mary Rupel, 31 July 1927, Chicago, IL
Mary E. b 24 Dec. 1899, North Liberty, IN to Charles & Alzina Whitmar Rupel. d 29 Nov. 1991, Pendleton, OR Buried-Weston, OR M-Jesse Stroup, 31 July 1927, Chicago, IL
Sturdam Geo. Old City Section J Row 11
Suit Jack K. b 18 June 1945, Medford, OR to William & Evelyn McClure Suit. d 12 Feb 1998, Weston Mountain, Weston, OR Memorial service. Milton­Freewater, OR. M-Mary Jo Bradley, 28 Oct. 1967.

Sunnari

Norman Henry

Masonic Section B Row 1
b 2 May 1918 d 30 Dec 1918

Surdam

George E.

b 20 June 1869 d 15 Jan 1878

Surface Walter A. b 22 Feb. 1908, Ritter, OR. to Al & Carrie Ridley Surface. d 14 Oct. 1992, Walla Walla, WA. Buried-Weston, OR  M Pauline Betschart, 1936, Tacoma, WA

Wm. Alma

Masonic Section C Row 4
b 12 June 1875, Jackson, MO
d 22 May 1943, RFD Weston, OR

Suter

Lois S.

IOOF East Section D Row 1
b 21 Dec 1917, Weston
d 27 Aug 1961, Arcata, CA
d/o E.E. Tucker
M-Theodore R. Suter, 15 June 1941

Theodore R.

IOOF East Section D Row 1
b 2 Mar 1902, Lebanon, MO
d 20 May 1967, Crescent City, CA
M-Lois Tucker

Sutton

L.C.

d 30 Oct 1891 parents-Joseph Sutton

Willie

IOOF East Section H Row 1
d 21 Sept 1903    8m    s/o W.H. & M.

Swaggart

Donald Robert

Masonic Section C Row 2
b 19 June 1926, Portland, OR
d 6 Jan 1945 Walla Walla, WA

Dorothy D.

Masonic Section C Row 2
b 31 Jan 1890       d 11 Feb 1960

J. Milton

Masonic Section B Row 1
1869-1939       IOOF

Sarah Eliz.

Masonic Section B Row 1
b 1871, Canon City, CO
d 10 Aug 1944, Pendleton, OR

Sweeney

James F.

Old City Section J Row 11
b 9 Feb 1849 d 29 Mar 1882
s/o D.& M.

Syfford

Charles Harford

IOOF East Section E Row 2
b 1905 d 9 July 1966,
Walla Walla Vets Hospital
M-Ruby Chesney, 26 Feb 1942, El Centro, CA

Ruby IOOF East Section E Row 2
Wm. "Bill" b 1 June 1907, Ageland, N.D. to Julius & Mamie Hyland 5yfford. d 11 May 1990, Walla Walla, WA Buried-Weston, OR   m-Della Cooper, 14 Feb. 1949, Coeur d'Alene, ID
 



Return to Main Umatilla, Oregon Index Page
WEBSITE CONTRIBUTED BY PATRICIA NEAL