To the members of this command the Officers of the Squadron join with me in extending to each of you the very best of Season's Greetings. Let us Hope that the efforts and the sacrifices that are being made will cumulate in the lasting fulfillment of that great promise of:


"On Earth Peace, and toward Men Good Will."
MAJOR JOHN A. JORDAN
Commanding Officer

52nd SERVICE SQUADRON

JOHN A. JORDAN, MAJOR A.C.
COMMANDING OFFICER

WILLIAM OSHEROFF, CAPT. M.C.
MEDICAL OFFICER

LINBURN T. DAVENPORT, 1ST LT.
ENGINEERING OFFICER

ROBERT H. WATT, 2ND LT.
MESS OFFICER

DWANE O. BAER, W.O

GARLAND I. SCOTT
1ST SERGEANT

HARVEY BOYD
MESS SERGEANT



ROSTER OF TROOPS AND OFFICERS

MASTER SERGEANTS

PItts, Richard J. Cabrel, Albert Robertson, Adrian J. Brammer, Harold E. Polaski, Frank J. Chekle, Phillip R. Rowe, Oscar W. Bowman, Leland E. Quiter, Vincent P. Fairchild, Lofton B.

PRIVATES

Hill, Dexter C Santini, Mario Glandelone, Maurice A. Arenobini, Daniel J. McFadden, Victor A. Schlei, Melvon O. Greco, Frank Alencyncwicz, William V. Shea, Thomas R. Warman, Arthur W., Jr. Hardy, Harold F. Alongi, Peter

TECHNICAL SERGEANTS

Weber, LeRoy W. Huss, LeRoy P. Brazeavich, VIctor S. Barnes, Grant W. Wondra, WIlliam J. Kempf, Carl R. Britt, Thomas J. Dees, Medford C. Younkers, Donald W. Lewis, Harry A. Brown, Albert Delph, Gordon W. Zdanowski, Stanley. W. McCollum, Johnny Buczek, Bernard J. Gaston, Leonard G

SERGEANTS

Moore, Paul L. Carlson, Harley A. Gray, William C. Berardi, Carl J. MOrin, Jean L. Chapen, Donald V. Gray, William M. Bublitz, Bernhardt E. Nelson, Vern W. Clark, Kenneth Hansen, Ralph F. Bush, Anthony Oeschlegel, Milton Davidson, James M. Linstad, Raymond B. Delaney, John J. Plant, Carl A., JR. Dietz, William K. Lunstad, Ernest S. Ebert, Ted E. Pomerico, Ralph A. Dovert, George R. Rudnick, Roger F. Fendely, Thurston N. Porter, Charles T., Jr. Hargia, James R. Snaders, James B. Giroir, Guy J. Riley, Claude B. Hobbs, James R. Smallwood, Thornton W. Glesing, Carl L. Smith, William V. Jackomowicz, Thomas A. Thurston, Marvin L. Gordon, Gilbert H. Swearinger, James T. Jurkiewicz, Bernad J. Watkins, Thomas M. Gonzalez, Ernest B. Teagarden, Harold W. Kalinowski, John C.

STAFF SERGEANTS

Harrison, James D. Thurston, Earl H. Kolikof, Victor S. Alexander, James C. Hedding, Charles E. Waterfield, Robert H. Kowalewski, Raymond S. Annen, Arnold D. Herron, James W. Weigel, Rokus Krupniewski, Stanley H. Back, Grahdon B. Jacobelli, Adolph Widner, Fred M. Lewis, Ketih D. Baldwin, Llewelyn Kiloski, Michael

PRIVATES FIRST CLASS

Longboat, Thomas J. Bone, Harvey N. McEvoy, Daniel J. Bandzul, Peter Lowe, Russell R. Burrup, Holt Messner, Henry C. DeMille, John R. Martin, Rolla R. Clark, Edward B. Molloy, George H. Desmarias, Charles L. Maymon, Chester S. Clark, John A> Omelian, Frank Dobbs, Francis A. Marshall, James A. Dudek, Stanley Preifer, Raymond L. Farthing, Luke H. Matthews, Albert J. Fluke, Francis Reizner, Raymond R. Gallagher, Gerald Matzinger, Lewis C. Gibson, Geroge G. Riglick, John J. Galanis, August L. McCimans, Clifford P. Halstead, William H., Jr. Robinson, Creston O. Galvan, Arturo Nethercutt, Odus T. Haupt, William H. Robinson, Herbert C. Graham, Paul Pearson, CHarles H. Hayes, Porter R. Schneider, Arthur H. Grandon, Glen A. Piegdon, Casimer Heuhslein, Russell W. Schokley, Francis H. Gregoritch, George Price, Herbert E. Kehoe, DOnald F. Strasser, John J. Hall, William E. Quigler,J. Natalino King, Keith D. Supanich, Nicholas Haun, Orville S. Schwartz, Omes B. Kirwin, Vida V. Van Alstine, Harold H. LeBlanc, Leoo V.A. Stedman, John P. Kwithkowski, Florian S. Weber, William H. Henry, Lucian G. Stehman, Benjamin H. Langley, Oren H. Wilkinson, Donald S. Hogan, John R. Solitz, John Leonetti, Anthony J. Wison, Josea E. Lutterschindt, Charles C. Sweitzer, John L. Lester, john J., Jr. Wirth, George D. Moyer, Robert A. Thompson, Leonard L. McPhail, Robert S.

CORPORALS

Ostrowski, Alexa A. Tuptonoski, Henry F. Meilicke, William L. Ardizzoni, Jerome C. Powelly, Matthew A. Whitford, Robert E. Musson, Rowland W. Boysen, Irxing A. Ranusch, George J.

MEDICAL DEPARTMENT

SERGEANTS

Lawson, Robert L. Faris, Donald Lehmann, WIllie W.

CORPORALS

Leinbach, Paul S. Burrough, Ellis A. Libby, Henry J., Jr. Carter, Harold N. Matthews, Howard F. LeRoy, Elmer M. Likman, Edward

PRIVATES

Maher, Thomas P., Jr. Conan, Norman D. Marlin, R.A. Hust, Alvin L. Martinez, William Mustain, William E. McCoy, Leo E. Webb, Bayless B. McDaniel, John S.

ATTACHED PERSONNEL

McGinty, Charles F. Randell, Sg. Charles M. McNeese, Gilbert W. Toresth, Eugene R. Miller, James A. Antonich, Joseph E. Miller, Leslie R. Beckley, Kenneth W. Milwee, Davd D. Bender, Earle H. Moylan, William L. Benner, Percival D., Jr. Murphree, James B. Bialoswki, Arthur N. Nolan, Harold C Blake, Clarence W. O'Leary, John J. Bingman, Roy W Oswald, Fred J. Bordewich, John R. Otteson, Howard F. Boyster, Clarence E. Parrish, Reuben E. Breens, Edward L. Patten, Irvin L. Broomall, Owen R. Penner, Herman D. Brooks, Charles F. Pounds, Donald W. Bureman, Donald V. Pratt, William B. Bullivant, Paul Prokes, Louis J. Carlson, Lils A. Rank, ALbert R. Cathro, Donald H. Rankins, Paul L. Craft, Orva M. Reitz, Alvin J. Crapper, William D. Rochester, Arthur L. Crumley, Foster A. Bothstein, Ray H. Croce, Harold Ruch, Amos E. Decker, Clarence G. Sanger, George Dressler, Carl Schindler, Paul L. Evans, Murray W. Schiwek, Otto F. Farkas, BIll Shanks, Loren E. Fabrizi, Guerino C. Shapleigh, WIllis B. Ferulano, William Silapansky, Carl W. Fisrer, Douglas L. Sopnger, ALbert F. Gancsu, John A Sonsen, Henry E. Garlinghouse, Delmar Southard, Gorver W. Gilson, RIchard H. Staplecamp, Eldon H. Hammond, Orrin M. Stanko, Steve E. Hester, Wililam W. Stanley, Herman S., Jr. Huegle, Elton I. Stronger, Edward R. Jansen, Herman Thompson, Robert R. Johnson, ELmer O. Throne, Cecil E. Johnson, Lloyd E. Towe, H.A. Josephson, Francis H. Wagner, Harry J. Kozminski, Adolph Williams, Clyde L. Kurz, Ray Wood, Charles D. Johnson, Paul A. Winterson, Henry E. La Ferr, Randolph F.



MENU
52ND Service Squadron

ORANGE JUICE GRAPEFRUIT JUICE

ROAST TOM TURKEY OYSTER SOUP

OYSTER DRESSING
MASHED POTATOES
GIBLET GRAVY
BUTTERED ASPARAGUS TIPS
BAKED CORN CASSEROLE
SOUTHERN CANDIED YAMS
CREAMED PEAS

SALADS

PINEAPPLE & COTTAGE CHEESE
LETTUCE & CELERY HEARTS
MIXED PICKLES OLIVES
CRANBERRY SAUCE

PASTRIES

FRUIT CAKE MINCE PIE PUMPKIN PIE
PARKER HOUSE ROLLS
WHOLE WHEAT BREAD
FRUITS & CANDIES
GRAPES BANANAS ORANGES APPLES

CIGARS CIGARETTES
MIXED CANDY ASSORTED NUTS

52ND Service Squadron
COOKS


SGT. COOPER
SGT. WATSON
SGT. LAYTON
CPL. GROCE
CPL. JOHNSON
CPL. WILLIAMS
CPL. MOORE
PFC. SCHWARTZ
PFC. TEBBETTS
PVT. PARKAS
PVT. HANSEN
PVT. HOLTZMAN
PVT. DOVERS

The above came from a Menu for the Christmas Dinner 1942, 52nd Service Squadron stationed at the Pendleton Field, Oregon. The original is in the collection of Patricia A. Neal. The cover is reproduced in the graphic above.

Return to Main Umatilla, Oregon Index Page
WEBSITE CONTRIBUTED BY PATRICIA NEAL