Taken from the Blue Mt. Eagle carried in an article of the 1920's
and re-printed in "Yesterday in Grant Co.," compiled by, Jeanne M. Secord 1973

Prairie City School Report - Sept. of 1884
Those who had perfect attendance:


Josie Johnson Emma Anderson Charlie Kimzey Eddie Laurence Nomie Settlemeier Ada Cleaver Annie Bodie Laura Laurence Minnie Johnson George Anderson Freddie Kimzey Willie Fisk Clara Thompson Austin Giddeon Nettie Kimzey Electa Laurence Allie Johnson Albert Anderson Lena Swansin Eliza Howell.


November 13, 1884 - reprinted Nov. 1929 Canyon City School Report
Those having over 90% grades:


George Byram Ralph Byram Carrie Biswell Richard Clark Minnie Clark Blanch Clark Mamie Collins Thomas Lucas Jennie Lucas Robert Lockwood Albert Sollinger Maggie Sollinger Frank Small Mary Roy Zora Moody Willie Gray Willie Howard John Howard Maud Horsley Anna Kelly Mary Kelly Abbie Kendall Amelia Metschan Mary Overholt Winnie Parrish Jessie Parrish Josiah Parrish Walton Wilcox Maggie Welsh Valessa Biesen Effie Dustin Charles Gray Edward Howard Henry Hupprich Ida Kent Frank Sollinger Elmer Sollinger Exdon Sollinger Josa Cozad Sarah Cozad Philip Metschan Mary Norred Emma Parrish Samuel Parrish Viola Powers Agnes Powers Ella Robinson Jennie Wood Cora Houseman George Gundlach Selma Schmidt.


May 1885 Canyon City School Students having over 90% average:

Blanche Clark Richard Clark Henry Gundlach Nellie Gray Willie Howard John Howard John Herburger Henry Hupprich Mary Kelly Walton Wilcox Maggie Welsh Jennie Lucas Tommy Lucas Robert Lockwood Amelia Metschan Winnie Parrish Jessie Parrish Josiah Parrish Mary Roy Albert Sollinger Cabil Horsely Elmer Overholt Mary Overholt.

**********

Primary Students:

Veleska Beisen Philip Beisen Sarah Josa Ida Kent Emma Parrish Sammie Parrish Mary Welsh Lewis Howard Henry Herburger Mamie Cozad Eva Officer Mamie Officer Frank Sollinger Jennie Wood Anna Gundlach George Gundlach Julia Gundlach Mary Narrad Viola Powers Agnes Powers Philip Metschan Otto Metschan Cora Houseman Mary Riley Ella Robinson Selma Smith.

A.C. William - Principal Clara A. Byram - Asst. Principal


Mt. Vernon School students with no absences for May 1885:

Minnie B. Bonham Augustus Robertson Lena Robertson Eunice Robertson Leora Stone Lucy Stone Homer Stone Willie Robertson Loring Harding Emery Harding Lydia Harding Ellen Damon Walter Damon Lucius Damon Cassie Damon
N.M. Bonham - Teacher



June 1885 - Fox School perfect attendance:

Maud Moore Eva Moore Wm. Wainscott John Carter James Bardwell Henry Murphy Mrs. Lovejoy Mrs. Murphy Mrs. Moore Mrs. Carter Mr. Neal Mrs. Gentry Mrs. Hammock Mrs. Conner Mrs. Neal Mrs. McClure Martin Dunlap Mrs. Moore Sterl Harper Mrs. McGirr.

May Mack - Teacher



August 1885 - Grant County Officers:

Judge: Phil Metschan Clerk: H.C. Jarrell Assessor: M.D. Cameron Sheriff: A.C. Dore Treas.: J.V. Church School Supt.: J.T. Mael Commissioners: George McGowan W.A. Tureman State Senator: Henry Hall State Rep.: G.V. McHaley Justice of Peace - CC - E.A. Brackett JD - W.H. Kelly PC - R.C. Reed Constable - CC - Clay Todhunter JD - R.V. Bunn PC - W.H. Johnson.


September 1885 Jury List:

John Hyde M.C. Leslie T.S. Whitmire S.P. Fanning George W. May T.H. Meador W.C. Kent W.R. Fisk George Shearer Flem Deardorff Wm. Wyllie J.F. Mahon J.F. Cleaver N.R. Maxey J.A. Laycock J.J. Murphy D. McGill D.G. Overholt M.P. Garrison T.D. Flynn Lyman Perkins Asbury Anderson T.B. Laurance G.W. Russel George Beck W. Harrison O.P. Cresap W.A. Robinson Carl N. Wagner T.W. Kimzey M.A. Preston.

**********
Grand Jury:

Flem Deardorff D.G. Overholt N.R. Maxey T.W. Kimzey W.C. Kent T.B. Laurance T.H. Meador.


October 1885 - John Day school perfect attendance record for Oct.:

Ida Combs Manda Combs Jesse Booth Mary Murphy Danial Murphy Walter Pruden Etta McMasters Victor Bunn.

Teacher: F.D. Hasbrouck



November 1885 - John Day Lodge IOGT:

John Zeph Brad Herburger D.I. Asbury M. Dustin John Long John Sollinger R. Lockwood M. Fitzgerald John Muldrick Vic Cozad Blanch Clark Miss Xara Moody
Population of Canyon City: 410



December 1885 - John Day School perfect attendance for November 1885:

Ida Combs Manda Combs Clara Hackney Frank Hackney Willier Shier.


February 1886 - Republican Central Committee:

M.L. Olmstead - CC E.B. Rambsay - Haystack Wm. Armstrong - Middle Fork J.W. Lewis - South Fork J.W. Waterman - Rock Creek J.W. Gilchrist - Mt. R.J. Gilmore - North Fork H. Hall - Union D.B. Rinehard - Marysville/Creek Thos. O'Keefe - Curry Jas. Murphy - Fox B.C. Trowbridge - JD Will King - Blitzen W.W. Johnson - Harney George Cleaver - Monument S.F. Branson - Lg. Creek E.E. Purrington - Malheur.

Democratic Central Committee:

W.S. Southworth - CC J.W. Mack - Union M.D. Cameron - Marysville J.E. Snow - South Fork W.O. Gentry - JD J.H. Kimberland - Middle Fork S. Lofton - Fox H.H. Davis - Lon Creek John Riggs - Olive Creek George Owens - Rock Creek Peter Stenger - Harney W.D. Ferrill - Drewsey John Garrett - Silver Creek P.S. Wilson - North Fork D. Hughes - Haystack Richard Patrum - Elk Creek Jasper Shepard - Blitzen John DeVine - Alvord.

**********

April 1886 - Fox Valley now has 80 voters; in 1884 it had 39 voters.

Jurers for April 1886:


L.E. Forrester W.F. Laurance E.S. Penfield I.H. Wood H.B. Hubbell A.D. Sloan G.W. Farleigh R. Patrum H.Walker D.B. Rinehart W.C. Elliott D.W. Shaw T.S. Wood E. Stewart Robert Deardorff J.D. Hansacker J.R. Marshall P.S. Wilson R. Murdock C.A. Morrison J.W. Splaun R.J. Ivers T.J. Smith Leander Smith John Marshall S.K. Ray John Schmidt John Segerdahl C.A. Gray Wm. Murry Scott Kirkland.

**********

July 1886 - Homer Lodge AOUW July 12, 1886:

Robert Lockwood J.W. Allen L. Evertsbusch Lucas Foreman A.C. Dore E.A. Brackett J.W. Sayer O.P. Cresap Clay Todhunter.

**********

1889 - reprinted January 12, 1917 - Officers of the Mt. View Lodge No. 33 Prairie City for January 04, 1890 George Shearer DDGM

Robert Deardorff - NG John Tureman - VG Isham Laurance - Warden W.B. Davis - LSVG M. Howell - Treasurer Ben E. Parrot - Conductor Albert Woley - IG George Shearer - RSNG Robert Hall - LSNG Henry A. Hyde - RSVG.

**********

Reprinted January 26, 1917 - Hobah Lodge No. 22 IOOF

M (or H).E. Stancil Phil Metschan Ira Sproul D. Orr D.I. Asbury Chalres Timms J.A. Whitman W.R. Cunnington Sam Sired F.R. Sels W.H. Lincoln.

**********

Reprinted Feb. 02, 1917 - Road Supervisors - Dist. 1:


I.T. Smith - CC John Shelly - JD Herman Lohman - Big Pine Joseph Deardorff - Strawberry Sam Hough - PC William Luce - Luce Walter Carsner - Middle J.H. Bucker - Rock & Mt. R.N. Donnelly - Shoofly Martin Massiker - Haystack H.A. Cupper - Monument Dan Morrow - Long Creek W.O. Gentry - Fox J.L. Skinner - Ritter J.H. Richey - Susanville T.A. Heninger - Granite J.P. Mulcare - Bear Valley & Silvies James Wickiser - Rosebud.

**********

Reprinted Feb. 09, 1917 - General Hancock Port No. 34 GAR Dept. of Oregon:

John Segerdahl Samuel Hough Hiel A. Hyde Edward Chidsey E. Ramsby Thos. Perkins E. Hayes M.G. Pierson Charles Cooley John Young O.W. Birge.

**********

Thursday April 14, 1892 "Grant County News" - April Jury Team:

T.S. Hooper - Lg. Crk T.E. Hinton - Lg. Crk T.B. Harrington - Lg. Crk Charles Conger - Lg. Crk C.E. Dustin - Lg. Crk M.S. Keeney - Lg. Crk J.D. Hanna - Fox Andreas Ryan - Fox J.D. Sliffe - Fox R.E. Damon - Mt. Vernon Samuel Franklin - Hamilton G.W. Irwin - Hamilton G.V. McHaley - Hamilton Thomas Jefferson - Ritter Robert Arbuckle - Ritter C.F. Luce - JD E.J. Bayley - JD P.J. Finlan - Marysville Paul Gruppe - Warm Springs A. Finlayson - Haystack S.C. Hillis - PC V.A. Hartley - PC M. Howell - PC M.A. Preston - PC A.P. Snyder - Dayville Kenneth F. MacRae - Dayville S.B. David - Shoofly John Helm - Shoofly Milt Laswell - Rock Crk. J.C. Abbott - Stewart Owen Keerins - Stewart.