Early Settlers of
Monument, Oregon


Lewis & Clark
Henry H. Fleming
Mahala M. (Neal)
William Neal
John D. Laurence
Martin C. Lesley
Emily Jane Neal
Mary C. Allen
Dulsie Sweek
Charles F. Putnam
Nathan I. Putnam
Sara Jane Jenks
Isaac Vilott
Sarah Jane Minkler
Newton Robertson
Henry Merrill Neal
George Lambert Neal
Nancy Fleming
Napoleon Bonaparte Neal
James Officer
Eli Officer
Willie B. Jenks
M.C. Leslie
Kisa Leslie
Eva C. Rush (Crabtree)
B.C. Trowbridge
William Wilson
James K. Knox
W. Bleven
W. Lair Hill
Tom Bretnz
C.W. (Joaquin) Miller
George W. Hux
James Adams
Jeanette Hunter
William W. Hinton
Matlock M. Koonyz
Henritta Henvietz
George Hazeltine
Finette Morton
George Morton
Susan Isabell (Robertson)
Bob Ogle
T.P. Jackson
Sarah (Vilott) Wilson
Pryor Wilson
Emmett Cochran
William Cochran
Milas Roach
Henry Ringsmyer
Jim Brack
Capt. Lewis
Bert Snow
M.C. Leslie
Clarissa Leslie
John Capon
Helen V. Vilott (Knappenberg)
Barney Minkler
Esther McHaley
John Hamilton
Mary Hamilton
Phoebe I. Hux
Annette Cochran
Andrew Kahler
Angeline Rudio
Holly Leathers
Clara Minkler
Debbie M. (Leathers)
Henry Adams Cupper
Cordelia Harriet Capon
Harry Charles Capon
Fredrick William Cupper
Cordelia "Ethel" Capon
William Welch
Felix Claude
Ida Sweek
George Morton
Joe Putman
Clyde Jackson
Leo G. Neal
William G. Crabtree
Jim Sweek
Henry A. Murphy
Ray McDuffee
Delman R. Neal
Harrison Flower
Percy Alfred Cupper
Emil M. Scharff
D.I. Asbury
Belle Sweek
John Austin
August Hardy
James H. Cassaday
Addie White
J.H. Anderson
Edora Violett
Charles Casey
Annie E. Keeney
Thomas Hayward, Sr.
Clementine (?) Hayward
Lily Hayward
Daisy Hayward
Herbert Hayward
Thomas Jr. Hayward
Louisa Cupper
George L. Rudio
Mattie A. Stubblefield
Murd Stubblefield
Othis Stubblefield
Georgia Rudio
Henry A. Murphy
Malvina Balance
Lyman Dewey Swick
L.D. Swick
Arley G. Boyce
J.A. (W) Woolery
Helen Vilott
James Cochran
Emmett Cochran
Emma C. Allen
William G. Allen
Catherine Allen
Morton Cupper
Norah Alice Cupper
Mary Millicent Capon (Wright)
John Capon
Georgianna Capon
Wave Crabtee (Flower)(Jackson)
William Crabtree
Eva C. Rush (Crabtree)
Archie Crisman
Clarence W. Amis
Frank Rice
Stella Allen
Albert Ballance
Julia Dustin
James W. Cochran
M.C. Howard
Nettie Cochran
Lew Day
Joe Morris
John Urban Capon
Burnim Morris
John L. Cochran
Iva E. Conner
Ruth G. Burnside
Henry Charles Adam Cupper
Jasper W. Cochran
N.F. Howard
Eva Ellen Capon
Georgianna Garnham Capon
Nettie Cochran
L.D. Swick
Anna M. Cochran
James G. Sweek
Pearl Jackson
W.G. Keeney
Millie Sloan
Wm. H. Paul
K.I. Cochran
George Hayward
Clara Boyce
Sylvester Hinton
Adda Bayless
Rosa Hux
Clarence Amis
Edgar Hanna
Lena White
Nora (Capon) Page (Leonora)
Joseph "Dempsey" Boyer
William "Billy" Paul
Fred Page
Margaret Page
May Page
Ivy Page
Nora Nellie Capon
Emil M. Scharff
Celina Cohoe
Daniel C. Cohoe
Anna Cohoe
Bertha Scharff
Cedric C. Scharff
John Scharff
Minnie Irvin (Gamble)
H.D. Akin
Dollie Spray
Homer V. Wilson
Henry Overholt
Frank L. Bradburn
Virginia M. White
James C. Lofton
Lulu M. Sweek
Mary Hamilton
W.W. Fleming
Fay Sweek
Frederick William Cupper
Laura M. Gardner
T.K. Gardner
Mark Anderson
Zella Putnam
William G. Allen
W.E. White
Annette Cochran
J.H. Anderson
Eudora V. Anderson
Alice Capon
George McDuffee
Harry Harold Capon
Chance Wilson
Margaret Page Elder
James Elder
Ida Agnes Capon
George Bleakman
William E. White
Lillie E. Browning
Elmer A. Shields
Georgia Rudio
Joseph H. Lawrence
Daisy Hayward
Peter Cares
Charlie Backier
Mrs. (Olive) Hunsaker
Wesley Gamble
Wave Jackson
Lizzie Laurence
Beulah Day Cupper
Clyde Wright
Wave Flower
Harrison Flower
Josephine G. Landrum
Virginia Rinehart
Edith Sliffe
Finette Morton
Georgia Rudio Shields
Nora Mary Boyer
Mary Jackson
Clyde Jackson
Willie B. Jenks
George Stirritt
James L. Elder
Lyman Dewey Swick
Gladys Emry
Minnie Gable
William Gollyhorn
Cliff Merrill
George Burk
Rex Sweek
Walter Boyer
RHO Bleakman
George Bleakman
Ida (Capon) Bleakman
Lois Musgrave
Urba Demfe(?)d
Betty Jean Bleakman
Beth Rhoene Bleakman
Laura Lee Bleakman
Lois Lavonne Bleakman
Holly Leathers
Leo G. Neal
Oscar Schafer
Ethel Cupper Schafer
Ida Capon Bleakman Slocum
Ora Belle (Sweek) Neal
Audrey W. Dye
Velmaleta Dore
Josephine W. Conway
Lottie Farnsworth
Margaret Priebe
Chloe M. Page
Louisa Cupper
Minnie (Irvin) M. Gamble
Darlene Moore Boyer
John Stanley "Bub" Boyer

Return to Grant County Oregon Home Page
Return to "A Place Called Oregon"
R. Gess Smith