Mayors of Portland From 1851 to 1921

Name
Elected
Hugh D. O'Bryant
April 7, 1851
A.C. Bonnell
April 5, 1852
Simon B. Marye
Nov. 13, 1852
Josiah Failing
April 4, 1853
W.S. Ladd
March 15, 1854
George W. Vaughn
April 2, 1855
James O'Neill
April 7, 1856
James O'Neill
April 6, 1857
W.S. Ladd
Nov. 04, 1857
A.M. Starr
April 05, 1858
S.J. McCormick
April 4, 1859
G. Collier Robbins
April 2, 1860
J.M. Breck
April 1, 1861
W.H. Farrar
April 7, 1862
David Logan
April 6, 1863
Henry Failing
April 4, 1864
Henry Failing
June 19, 1865
T.J. Holmes
Nov. 26, 1866
T.J. Holmes
June 18, 1867
Aaron E. Wait
July 24, 1867
J.A. Chapman
July 31, 1867
Hamilton Boyd
June 16, 1868
B. Goldsmith
June 21, 1869
P. Wasserman
June 20, 1871
Henry Failing
June 16, 1873
J.A. Chapman
June 21, 1875
W.S. Newbury
June 18, 1877
D.P. Thompson
June 16, 1879
D.P. Thompson
June 20, 1881
J.A. Chapman
June 19, 1882
John Gates
June 15, 1885
Van B. DeLashmutt
May 02, 1888
Van B. DeLashmutt
June 18, 1888
W.S. Mason
June 15, 1891
George P. Frank
June 04, 1894
Sylvester Pennoyer
June 01, 1896
W.S. Mason
June 06, 1898
W.A. Storey
May 16, 1899
Henry S. Rowe
June 04, 1900
George H. Williams
June 02, 1902
Harry Lane
June 05, 1905
Harry Lane
June 03, 1907
Joseph Simon
June 07, 1909
A.G. Rushlight
June 05, 1911
H.R. Albee
June 02, 1913
George L. Baker
June 04, 1917
George L. Baker
Nov. 02, 1920



Return to Portland Mayor's Message Annual Reports Index
Return to "A Place Called Oregon"